AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 11 of 29 (309 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: troma

Hi troma,

 

That could be a workflow for displaying different components without creating a lot of styles, but when working on featurelines, corridors, etc. we frequenjtly need to turn the surface display off and on entirely. This is where a toggle or command would be handy. I suppose we could create a macro to change all surfaces to a no_display style, but that would require certain programming skills that most users don't have.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 12 of 29 (306 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: Neilw

I agree it would be handy.  I'm certainly not opposed to the idea.

 

But how about this for another workflow: make a unique layer for each surface style.  Put all components within the style on this layer.  AND put all surfaces using the style on the same layer too, as their object layer.  Now you can just use the LAYOFF commmand to turn off all similar surfaces, and LAYERP to bring them back.  Pretty good toggle?

 

I remember one of my first C3D jobs, dealing with displaying contours.  I had one plot where I wanted contours, and another where I didn't.  I was going into the surface style every time and switching the contours on and off for every time I plotted.  Took me a while to figure I could vpfreeze the layer and just leave the style alone. :smileyembarrassed: Live & learn.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 13 of 29 (302 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: troma

Using layers to control display works but that requires keeping the bulky layer manager dialogue open and you'll have to manipulate layer filters to find the parts you want to work with, so you'd still end up having to perform several steps to toggle the surfaces.

 

Working in Bentley's Power Civil product is what inspired my request. In Power Civil you have a surface model tool bar with a surface selector and a toggle to turn off the display of ALL surface models in one pick. After working with both products I find the Bentley approach much more efficient.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 14 of 29 (299 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: Neilw

I don't see why you'd need to keep it open.  Just once: to create the layer. Then set the style, set the surface & you're done.  Then you can use commands layoff layon, layerp etc to control, without going back into the dialogue.

 

(I hate the layer vista.  I use the classiclayer box.)

 

But hey, I'm not knocking your idea.  I like it & I'd use it.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 15 of 29 (296 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 10:27 AM in reply to: troma

The layeroff, layeron, layerp commands aren't so handy if you've made changes to the layer state between the last surface display toggles. Sorry but I just don't see these workarounds as being more efficient than the Toolspace/styles workflow that we have now.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
peterthomson9209
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 16 of 29 (290 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 12:00 PM in reply to: Neilw

While I can see that with some practice the layeron, layerp concept might be OK, I can also see the merit in having a "toggle".  We already have a list of surfaces and their corresponding styles in the Toolspace.  You would think it an easy programming task to include a wee column of tick boxes for visibility in that existing list...

 

 

cheers,
Peter T
Dunedin, New Zealand.

C3D 2011, Win 7, Dell M6500, 8Gb RAM
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 17 of 29 (288 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: peterthomson9209

Now that you folks have me thinking about this thread again, what I can do is put all surface objects on a common layer and then create a button to flip that layer off and on. I don't know LISP, VBA or .NET so I'll probably have to use 2 buttons.

 

I'll try posting to the customization forum for some help.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 18 of 29 (286 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: Neilw

Can't you use a macro? Oh yeah, I guess you mean one button for on and a diferent button for off, right?  I would set it up with a keyboard shortcut, but then I'm a 'Less buttons the better" kinda guy.   Different strokes....


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 19 of 29 (283 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: troma

Yes a shortcut would be good. Hopefully that will be a by product of the tool. If I can find someone to create a Macro that would be much better than 2 buttons.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 20 of 29 (280 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: Neilw

Well, I'm sure I could create a Macro, but it would be two Macros, one for on and one for off, so you're no further ahead.  I would either create them with a short name, or (preferably) give them a descriptive name and then edit the acad.pgp to make keyboard shortcuts. So find some key or key combination that's not in use, and voilla:

 

Command: 1

-Layer

ON

"Layer A"

 

Command: 2

-Layer

OFF

"Layer A"

 

Command: 3

-Layer

ON

"Layer B"

 

Command: 4

-Layer

OFF

"Layer B"

 

 

etc


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.