AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
Mentor
lsimms1
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 1 of 10 (197 Views)

Stationing

197 Views, 9 Replies
05-23-2012 08:54 AM

This has been on my wish list since softdesk.

 

I want to be able to station every 15m, starting at 1+000. 

Meaning I want the 15m increments to start at 1000, not 0.  Right now, it will label 1+005, 1+020, 1+035.  I want 1+000, 1+015, 1+030. 

 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 10 (164 Views)

Re: Stationing

08-16-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: lsimms1


Make an expression in your alignment label styles for Major Station.  Call the expression 'Station text height' or something so you'll recognize it.  Here is my expression:

 

IF((FMOD({Station Value}+5,15))!=0,0,.0015)

 

This tests if the station + 5 is divisible by 15.  If not, the result is zero.  If it is, the result is 0.0015.  This sets my text height to 0.0015m (or 1.5mm) for the 'good' stations, and a text height of zero for the others, so they don't display at all.

 

I imagine for you it would be something like:

 

IF((FMOD({Station Value}+5,15))!=0,0,__[your text height here]___)

 

Format the result of the expression to be "Double"

 

Use this expression as the text height for your stations, and set your stations to come in every 5m.  They should be there but invisible for the ones you don't want, and only visible for the ones you do.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
lsimms1
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 3 of 10 (157 Views)

Re: Stationing

08-17-2012 04:52 AM in reply to: troma

I'm not convinced using a 0 text height is a good idea. 

 

I just wish it was possible to pick the station for it to start counting from. All these years, and its still something they have not "fixed"

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 10 (155 Views)

Re: Stationing

08-17-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: lsimms1

How can I convince you? Try it!  It works.

 

I agree with you—I think when you pick the referecnce point for the alignment, it should station in multiples from that point, or at least give you the option to.  But I've given up caring, because I found something that just works.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
lsimms1
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 5 of 10 (153 Views)

Re: Stationing

08-17-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: troma

I use the expression to make the text 0.0001 size.  Not 0.  By the time it plots, you can't see it.

I am not risking my database. Too many glitches within the program for me to chance using an invalid text size.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: Stationing

08-17-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: lsimms1

OK, that works too.  I've been using zero for a few months now, no problems yet.  But if I do have problems it will be me fixing them, not you; so I'm not going to argue with how you protect your drawings!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 10 (133 Views)

Re: Stationing

08-20-2012 06:47 AM in reply to: lsimms1

How's that working out for ya?  Hope I could help.

Seeing as you were my total introduction to C3D and taught me everything I've forgotten about LDD; just trying to return the favour.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
lsimms1
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 8 of 10 (124 Views)

Re: Stationing

08-21-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: troma

I may have a few more tricks for you if you upgrade to 2012.  Not sure if they will work in 11. We'll have to arrange lunch sometime.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 10 (113 Views)

Re: Stationing

08-22-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: lsimms1

By the way, I just remembered these labels are a little glitchy if the start of your alignment is at an even station behind the reference point.  If you pick a reference point for 1+000 and your alignment starts at exactly 0+990.00 or 0+985.00, the labels didn't display the right ones.

 

Two workarounds:

1. Make your alignment start at some random station like 0+988.62

 

OR

 

2. Pick the start point as the reference point.  You can pick the start of the line and set the reference station to be 0+985, such that 1+000 still ends up where you need it to be.

 

Sorry, I'd forgotten about that.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
lsimms1
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 10 of 10 (108 Views)

Re: Stationing

08-22-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: troma

Its not as bad in 2012.  (feature lines w/curves are also a BIT more stable in 2012)

When creating your alignment line, if you extend it by .01, its not enough to see, but enough to "fix" the station labels.

Considering the alignment style is usually turned off anyway, this is a simple easy "fix".

(in the last 8 months I have not had a problem with this.  check first, then create alignment)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.