AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
JoshNelson
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎09-09-2004
Message 1 of 3 (380 Views)
Accepted Solution

Export Surface Boundary to Polyline

380 Views, 2 Replies
04-27-2006 08:28 AM
It would be nice to be able to get a polyline of the boundary of a surface without having to explode my surface. It should work similar to the export menu in corridors.

Josh Nelson
Click on the surface.
Look at the contextual ribbon > Export Objects from surface > Choose the border.
The ribbon didn't exist in 2006. This command may have. I know it was there in 2008.
New Member
JaysonE
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 2 of 3 (330 Views)

Re: Export Surface Boundary to Polyline

05-29-2013 07:37 AM in reply to: JoshNelson

What I found that works is to CopyByBasePoint the CorridorSurface to a new Drawing (preferably with only one layer) and explode the surface twice. Now you have the boundary line as a polyline...  Edit it as needed.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 3 (328 Views)

Re: Export Surface Boundary to Polyline

05-29-2013 07:40 AM in reply to: JaysonE
Click on the surface.
Look at the contextual ribbon > Export Objects from surface > Choose the border.
The ribbon didn't exist in 2006. This command may have. I know it was there in 2008.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!