AutoCAD Civil 3D - Stormwater

AutoCAD Civil 3D - Stormwater

Reply
Member
tylerjahnke1171
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 1 of 7 (291 Views)

SSA Missing water from junction.

291 Views, 6 Replies
05-10-2011 05:50 AM

Working on a model for a set of box store's.  I have no problem routing water in and over inlets.  But I am surcharing some junctions that in turn will over flow... and litterally will "lose" that water.  Is there any way of creating a inlet with 3 junctions or creating a junction that will not just pond but bypass aswell. 

 

Way past subbmission date.....

 

 

Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 2 of 7 (289 Views)

Re: SSA Missing water from junction.

05-10-2011 09:38 AM in reply to: tylerjahnke1171

Tyler -

 

Inlets in SSA can bypass in an At-Grade or flood in an In-Sag condition.  

 

Can you zip your model and attach together with the description of the problem area?

Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Member
tylerjahnke1171
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 3 of 7 (283 Views)

Re: SSA Missing water from junction.

05-10-2011 10:22 AM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

we would like to have analyses where runoff is not "lost" from the system ie. for more intense storms (5,10,25,50,100) we need to know what and where flow exits on surface from the site under surcharged conditions.  Is this possible?

 

Thank you in advance for your time.

 

 

Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 4 of 7 (280 Views)

Re: SSA Missing water from junction.

05-10-2011 11:00 AM in reply to: tylerjahnke1171

SSA preserves the continuity of flow within the system.  I might suggest modeling your outlets more as Orifices or Weirs, and suggest switching over from LPS to CMS.  It appears that LPS is providing an erroneous capture value which I think is providing you the impression that the flow is "lost"

Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Member
tylerjahnke1171
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 5 of 7 (267 Views)

Re: SSA Missing water from junction.

05-12-2011 06:17 AM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

Thanks Matt, you saved me a lot of heart ach.  Worth mentioning, if you change units on modle you have to change all inlet info to match... makes sense.

:smileyhappy:

Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 6 of 7 (261 Views)

Re: SSA Missing water from junction.

05-12-2011 08:45 AM in reply to: tylerjahnke1171

Yes, when you switch units, there are items like your outlet tables which are unitless within the program that do not automatically convert, so give everything a check to make sure your data entry is either converted or is valid with your assumptions.

Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Member
tylerjahnke1171
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 7 of 7 (183 Views)

Re: SSA Missing water from junction.

09-25-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: tylerjahnke1171

Hello Matt,

 

Could you review, or provide me with a business that is proficient in SSA.  The employees that have created the model in question have retired and we need someone to verify the model and storage system in question.

 

 

Time sensitive yet again....

 

Tyler J.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!