AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rforen
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-27-2007
Message 1 of 5 (328 Views)

Zoom to a Station on an Alignment?

328 Views, 4 Replies
01-15-2013 07:39 AM

anyone know if this can be done...in a simple manner.

Like entering a station and going there?

 

I've used the 'SO with Zoom C. That is not simple.

 

12+ miles of a single road alignment with 3 equation stations makes for a LOT of panning.

 

Thanks...

Distinguished Contributor
apweng
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 2 of 5 (314 Views)

Re: Zoom to a Station on an Alignment?

01-15-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: rforen

Now that would be a nice feature!

 

For long alignments, the easiest way I know is to create a single sample line, edit the sample line station value, and then zoom to the sample line from Prospector.  It is still a few clicks but maybe better than zoom pan etc.

 

Another possibility is named views - to cover specfici locations / station ranges.

 

I agree - zoom to station is a much needed functionality.

 

Andrew

 

 

Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 486
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 3 of 5 (292 Views)

Re: Zoom to a Station on an Alignment?

01-15-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: rforen

Grab ZOOMSTA.ZIP in the Free Stuff section of the site below and give it a try.  Two separate commands, ZOOMALI selects the current alignment and ZOOMSTA simply prompts for a station.

Contributor
rforen
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-27-2007
Message 4 of 5 (270 Views)

Re: Zoom to a Station on an Alignment?

01-16-2013 10:21 AM in reply to: TerryDotson
Works GREAT - Thanks! Best Regards, Raymond L. Foren
Contributor
rforen
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-27-2007
Message 5 of 5 (270 Views)

Re: Zoom to a Station on an Alignment?

01-16-2013 10:21 AM in reply to: rforen

 

ZoomSta works GREAT!  Thanks Much! Ray

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.