AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 11 of 16 (259 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-17-2008 11:06 AM in reply to: patrik
I added the Setvar portion to my Tool Pallet. Happy as a pig in mud.

Thanks again
Allen
Active Member
patrik
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2008
Message 12 of 16 (259 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-23-2008 05:25 AM in reply to: patrik
How to use the lisp? I'm not used to make my own lisps.

/P
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 13 of 16 (259 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-23-2008 06:16 AM in reply to: patrik
Copy the text and paste it in to a text editor like notepad. Save it as a file with a .lsp extension. Name it what you want so you remember what it is. Save it in a folder that is search path defined on the files tab of options.

Use the Appload command to load it. If you want it loaded every time. Drag the file to where it says Startup Suite in the lower right of the Appload dialog box.

I've made a button on a tool pallet that contains this:

(setvar "OSNAPZ" (if (= (getvar "OSNAPZ") 1)0 1))(princ (strcat "Replace Z value is now turned " (if (= (getvar "OSNAPZ") 1)"ON""OFF")))(princ)

HTH
Allen
Active Member
patrik
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2008
Message 14 of 16 (259 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-24-2008 01:57 AM in reply to: patrik
Thanks, now it works for me too.

/P
Distinguished Contributor
johngordon6189
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎03-27-2006
Message 15 of 16 (259 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-24-2008 05:24 AM in reply to: patrik
2d polylines hold the elevation of the first vertex. you can simple start the line and type .xy, select the node and it prompts for the z elevation, type 0 and that's it. If you are working with lines or 3d polylines, then you would have to use that process at each node.

John
John Gordon
CAD Manager/Survey Technician

C3D 2012, C3D 2015
Eagle Point Surveyors Companion/Data Reduction/Civil 2010
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 16 of 16 (259 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-24-2008 05:33 AM in reply to: patrik
You can also get the .xy and other filters on the Shift = rt-click menu. But I find the OSNAPZ convenient because at times I'll be drawing a bunch of entities that I want at zero then a couple that I want at elevation and back to zero.

Also I don't know if the .xy filter would work in the case where your using the Perpendicular Osnap.

Allen
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!