AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,877
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 11 of 16 (235 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-17-2008 11:06 AM in reply to: patrik
I added the Setvar portion to my Tool Pallet. Happy as a pig in mud.

Thanks again
Allen
Active Member
patrik
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2008
Message 12 of 16 (235 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-23-2008 05:25 AM in reply to: patrik
How to use the lisp? I'm not used to make my own lisps.

/P
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,877
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 13 of 16 (235 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-23-2008 06:16 AM in reply to: patrik
Copy the text and paste it in to a text editor like notepad. Save it as a file with a .lsp extension. Name it what you want so you remember what it is. Save it in a folder that is search path defined on the files tab of options.

Use the Appload command to load it. If you want it loaded every time. Drag the file to where it says Startup Suite in the lower right of the Appload dialog box.

I've made a button on a tool pallet that contains this:

(setvar "OSNAPZ" (if (= (getvar "OSNAPZ") 1)0 1))(princ (strcat "Replace Z value is now turned " (if (= (getvar "OSNAPZ") 1)"ON""OFF")))(princ)

HTH
Allen
Active Member
patrik
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2008
Message 14 of 16 (235 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-24-2008 01:57 AM in reply to: patrik
Thanks, now it works for me too.

/P
Distinguished Contributor
johngordon6189
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎03-27-2006
Message 15 of 16 (235 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-24-2008 05:24 AM in reply to: patrik
2d polylines hold the elevation of the first vertex. you can simple start the line and type .xy, select the node and it prompts for the z elevation, type 0 and that's it. If you are working with lines or 3d polylines, then you would have to use that process at each node.

John
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,877
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 16 of 16 (235 Views)

Re: Z elevation taskbar

07-24-2008 05:33 AM in reply to: patrik
You can also get the .xy and other filters on the Shift = rt-click menu. But I find the OSNAPZ convenient because at times I'll be drawing a bunch of entities that I want at zero then a couple that I want at elevation and back to zero.

Also I don't know if the .xy filter would work in the case where your using the Perpendicular Osnap.

Allen
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.