I have some data that is in State Plane Grid that I have eported using XML (Parcels), I then have another drawing that is in the same coordinate system using a combined scale factor to get the data to Ground. When I import the XML file it does not honor the scale factor.
Am I missing something, some setting somewhere or does XML not allow this?
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Not an answer to your question, but if you open the XML file being imported, are the units listed near the top of the file all as expected here?
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Don't know if it will help but in the LandXML import settings there is a translation on/off setting.
Settings Tab>Rt. Click dwg name>Edit LandXML settings>Import Tab>Translation
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.