AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 1 of 12 (466 Views)

xline moves when clicked

466 Views, 11 Replies
06-27-2009 11:34 AM
After looking in help, does anyone know how to turn off the feature that moves the xline when you click on it. To put it another way, I draw a construction line (xline) and when I click on it, the grips stay where I placed the xline but the line itself offsets over to the side. It is very annoying. I am using Civil 3D 2010.
Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 2 of 12 (466 Views)

Re: xline moves when clicked

07-01-2009 11:03 AM in reply to: nkg2
Can anyone help with this?
Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
*Jeff Mishler
Message 3 of 12 (466 Views)

Re: xline moves when clicked

07-01-2009 11:43 AM in reply to: nkg2
This sounds like a display issue. Try adjusting your display options in
3DConfig. I've seen similar things able to be corrected by turning off (one
at a time to see if it works for you) Adaptive degradation, Enhanced 3d
performance, Enhanced 3D performance. Also, make sure you have the latest
drivers for your video card.

"nkg2" wrote in message news:6211600@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Can anyone help with this?
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 4 of 12 (466 Views)

Re: xline moves when clicked

07-01-2009 12:25 PM in reply to: nkg2
Thanks Jeff for the reply. I manually tuned each line from on to off and clicked on the xline and it still moved and I have updated my video card today actually. I am having to try and figure out how to manually update 3dconfig because it says I am not on the network or need write permission to file (which I am the administrator and with all rights) but it says my NVidia Quadro FX 4800 is not certified (which I am pretty sure it is). You can definitely see the shift of the line when you zoom in close but you can notice it when you zoom out. I am using Vista Business 64 bit.

Edited by: nkg2 on Jul 1, 2009 7:26 PM

Just closed Autocad and re-opened with Administrator and this time it worked but still says not certified. Edited by: nkg2 on Jul 1, 2009 7:28 PM
Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
*Jeff Mishler
Message 5 of 12 (466 Views)

Re: xline moves when clicked

07-01-2009 12:37 PM in reply to: nkg2
It's definitely a display problem. The Update for 3dconfig doesn't work in
vista because MS decided not to allow writing into the Program Files folders
by outside sources. I've been seeing similar line shifts in Vista Ultimate
64 that I'm certain did not occur in Vista Ultimate 32 (same machine, no
changes to hardware). I have one area where 3 plines meet, if I select them
all, I see just 1 grip as it should be...yet when I zoom in I can see 3
different lines, going in 3 different directions. Zoom out just a hair and
they all get back in line. This is one I have not solved yet.....but I know
it's a display issue and not a drawing issue.

"nkg2" wrote in message news:6211657@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Thanks Jeff for the reply. I manually tuned each line from on to off and
> clicked on the xline and it still moved and I have updated my video card
> today actually. I am having to try and figure out how to manually update
> 3dconfig because it says I am not on the network or need write permission
> to file (which I am the administrator and with all rights) but it says my
> NVidia Quadro FX 4800 is not certified (which I am pretty sure it is). You
> can definitely see the shift of the line when you zoom in close but you
> can notice it when you zoom out. I am using Vista Business 64 bit.
>
> Edited by: nkg2 on Jul 1, 2009 7:26 PM
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 6 of 12 (466 Views)

Re: xline moves when clicked

07-01-2009 01:00 PM in reply to: nkg2
Well I was actually able to update the tuner using the update button in 3dConfig but after I right clicked on the ACAD.exe file and select "Run as Administrator". I then closed out and ran normally. Unfortunately, my graphics card still does is not certified (then again it is a relatively new to the market).

So in your case where you have the 3 plines meet and say you bring in a fourth pline, does it snap to the point where the three meet normally or does it snap to the tips of the three lines that do not appear to be touching anymore? In the meantime do I contact NVidia and ask for their solution?

What are you doing in the meantime? Thank you!
Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
*Jeff Mishler
Message 7 of 12 (466 Views)

Re: xline moves when clicked

07-01-2009 01:16 PM in reply to: nkg2

It snaps to the correct vertex, and does not affect
the integrity of the drawing. It is merely a glitch in the display.

 

For the most part, I just ignore it. I know I've
done what I can to try to solve it, but I also know that it really doesn't
affect anything other than my eyes and sanity.

 

 


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Well
I was actually able to update the tuner using the update button in 3dConfig
but after I right clicked on the ACAD.exe file and select "Run as
Administrator". I then closed out and ran normally. Unfortunately, my graphics
card still does is not certified (then again it is a relatively new to the
market).

So in your case where you have the 3 plines meet and say you
bring in a fourth pline, does it snap to the point where the three meet
normally or does it snap to the tips of the three lines that do not appear to
be touching anymore? In the meantime do I contact NVidia and ask for their
solution?

What are you doing in the meantime? Thank
you!
*Jeff Mishler
Message 8 of 12 (466 Views)

Re: xline moves when clicked

07-01-2009 01:20 PM in reply to: nkg2

Also, you may want to see the thread "Zooming in to
overlapping lines" by Nicholas Messina started on May 12. It goes into a bit
more detail and what to check for.


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Well
I was actually able to update the tuner using the update button in 3dConfig
but after I right clicked on the ACAD.exe file and select "Run as
Administrator". I then closed out and ran normally. Unfortunately, my graphics
card still does is not certified (then again it is a relatively new to the
market).

So in your case where you have the 3 plines meet and say you
bring in a fourth pline, does it snap to the point where the three meet
normally or does it snap to the tips of the three lines that do not appear to
be touching anymore? In the meantime do I contact NVidia and ask for their
solution?

What are you doing in the meantime? Thank
you!
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 9 of 12 (466 Views)

Re: xline moves when clicked

07-01-2009 01:20 PM in reply to: nkg2
I appreciate the help and the responses. Have a great day!
Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 10 of 12 (466 Views)

Re: xline moves when clicked

07-01-2009 01:23 PM in reply to: nkg2
Oh nice, I will check it out. It is hard to determine what keywords to use in the search engine when trying to describe the situation. Again, I appreciate the insight and direction!
Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.