AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
pocketmerlin
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Message 1 of 9 (383 Views)

Working with discontinuous profiles

383 Views, 8 Replies
01-23-2014 08:16 AM

I'm making a profile for a roadway edge of metal and I want there to be some discontinuities along the way where other roads intersect the road I'm profiling. I first made a profile by entering data in tabularly, and then I deleted some of the tangents.

 

Now I want to be able to pull up the profile grid view with all of the PVIs, but the table doesn't show anything past the first discontinuity. But when I select the profile, the whole thing appears to be selected (even after the first discontinuity), and if I try to select the area past the first discontinuity, I just get the same result when I bring up the profile grid view.

 

Is there any way I can get profile grid view to show up for the whole profile and not just the first segment?

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,199
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 9 (380 Views)

Re: Working with discontinuous profiles

01-23-2014 08:21 AM in reply to: pocketmerlin

While you can create a profile or an alignment with breaks in it you unfortunately cannot really use them for design.  The software will not label them or use them for corridors, targets etc.  In this case you can make several profiles and use all of them for your corridor targets.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Distinguished Contributor
pocketmerlin
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Message 3 of 9 (377 Views)

Re: Working with discontinuous profiles

01-23-2014 08:22 AM in reply to: sboon

So is there a way to explode my current profile into multiple profiles?

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,199
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 4 of 9 (374 Views)

Re: Working with discontinuous profiles

01-23-2014 08:28 AM in reply to: pocketmerlin

No but if you edit the current profile there is an option on the toolbar to make copies of it, including by station range.  Use that and then delete the excess pieces from each copy.

 

Edit - The command only works for that part of the profile that the software recognizes.  You'll have to make a copy, edit the original to delete some segments and then make another copy etc.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Distinguished Contributor
pocketmerlin
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Message 5 of 9 (355 Views)

Re: Working with discontinuous profiles

01-23-2014 11:03 AM in reply to: sboon

Is there a way to reconnect the pieces of my profile so that I can view all the data in profile grid view again? Even when I try to reconnect the pieces, still only the data for what was the first part is showing up.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,199
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 9 (349 Views)

Re: Working with discontinuous profiles

01-23-2014 11:39 AM in reply to: pocketmerlin

Are you trying to connect discontinuous parts of a single profile, or parts of two separate profiles?

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 7 of 9 (347 Views)

Re: Working with discontinuous profiles

01-23-2014 11:42 AM in reply to: pocketmerlin

I would create one continuous profile in one profile view (or multiple views if needed) indicating with dimensions, or text, where breaks will occur due to intersections, driveways, etc.  Have done this several times with no onfusion or problems. 

Distinguished Contributor
pocketmerlin
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Message 8 of 9 (346 Views)

Re: Working with discontinuous profiles

01-23-2014 11:42 AM in reply to: sboon

The former. It wasn't working when I tried drawing tangents in the gaps, but I got it to work by using the grips with the existing PVIs. The only problem then was that my PVIs were a little messed up then at these spots, but it at least let me get all the data in the profile grid view with just a few spots where it needed fixing. Now I can work with the data in Excel and I'm going to import it back in to create separate profiles.

Valued Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 9 of 9 (320 Views)

Re: Working with discontinuous profiles

01-24-2014 08:34 AM in reply to: pocketmerlin

You can leave it as a single profile and use the CONVERTLINEWORKTOMASKBLOCK command to mask out the portions that you do not want to see in the profile view.  The CONVERTLINEWORKTOMASKBLOCK converts a closed polyline to a mask block that will hide most items in a profile view. 

 

Mask blocks are not dynamic and will need to be manually moved, edited, or recreated if the underlying geometry changes.

 

Other commands that work on mask blocks include: 

 

MASKATTACH – This command lets you add more AEC objects to be masked to an existing mask block reference.

 

MASKDETACH – This command will remove selected AEC objects from the mask block reference.

 

MASKPROFILEEDIT – This command will allow you to grip edit and modify the boundary of an existing mask block entity.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!