AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,875
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 11 of 15 (496 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

10-01-2012 05:06 AM in reply to: autoMick

I suppose this is the trade off for having "live" data for free....!!!

 

I use the Addin that Antonio mentions and it works well

AdApplicationButton_2012-10-01_13-05-29.jpg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
dretch
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 12 of 15 (423 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

01-18-2013 05:28 AM in reply to: neilyj

I cannot get that  Addin that Antonio mentions to work as the image that basejump gives is not an image.  How can you say it works well? Yea I can install it and a fancy ribbon pops up but it does not solve the problem.

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,875
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 13 of 15 (413 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

01-18-2013 06:18 AM in reply to: dretch

dretch wrote:

I cannot get that  Addin that Antonio mentions to work as the image that basejump gives is not an image.  How can you say it works well? Yea I can install it and a fancy ribbon pops up but it does not solve the problem. How can you call yourself an *expert elite*, that laughable.


What exactly is the problem??

 


dretch wrote:

I cannot get that  Addin that Antonio mentions to work as the image that basejump gives is not an image.  How can you say it works well? Yea I can install it and a fancy ribbon pops up but it does not solve the problem. How can you call yourself an *expert elite*, that laughable.


Please don't blame me for what the program can and cannot do or for your competence or not in using the information: I just click the buttons and try to find a workaround - as do all the other Expert Elites.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,889
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 14 of 15 (386 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

01-18-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: autoMick

Dr Etch:

 

If it is not an image, what is it?

 

"An image (from Latinimago) is an artifact that depicts or records visual perception, for example a two-dimensional picture . ."

 

BTW, we did not give ourselves this title.  

 

Bill

 

Active Contributor
dretch
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 15 of 15 (381 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

01-18-2013 10:40 AM in reply to: wfberry

The entity is a "ACMAPGISGRIDSURFACEENTITY' that cannot be editted in any way. It cannot be exploded, moved, aligned rotated or transformed in any way.

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.