AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,317
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 7 (378 Views)

Why the sample lines don’t appear on the prospector?

378 Views, 6 Replies
10-18-2012 04:47 AM

Why the sample lines don’t appear on the prospector?

 

I’m wondering why the sample lines don’t appear on the prospector like other components such that we can have an access to delete them, for example.

 

How can I get a list for all the sample lines?

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_209.jpg

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,968
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 7 (374 Views)

Re: Why the sample lines don’t appear on the prospector?

10-18-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

expand the alignment node

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 3 of 7 (369 Views)

Re: Why the sample lines don’t appear on the prospector?

10-18-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

They are! Sample lines are part of a Sample Line Group, which is listed under the Alignment object, just like Profile objects.

10-18-2012 7-19-54 AM.png

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,317
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 4 of 7 (350 Views)

Re: Why the sample lines don’t appear on the prospector?

10-18-2012 12:48 PM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

Thank you guys for the help. This is very useful.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,317
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 5 of 7 (334 Views)

Re: Why the sample lines don’t appear on the prospector?

10-19-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

Many thanks for the answer.

 

It remains to know how new sample line group can be created?

 

Clicking the “sample lines” goes back again to the same sample line group.

 

Clip_234.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 7 (286 Views)

Re: Why the sample lines don’t appear on the prospector?

12-04-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

sample line1.png


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,317
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 7 of 7 (246 Views)

Re: Why the sample lines don’t appear on the prospector?

12-28-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: troma

Many thanks for the elaboration troma. This is very indicative.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.