AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 6 (161 Views)

why does corridor featureline jump stations?

161 Views, 5 Replies
10-01-2012 09:52 AM

i have daylight_cut at say station 100, then sampled every 20m, however it connect from station 100 all the way to 1000 for example. because there is no such code in between. why can't it create seperate featureslines? the thing is sometimes it does it and sometimes it doesn't.

 

see the redline cutting across the corridor? shouldn't be there.

 

i asked this before but no one knows. maybe corridor too big it does that? it's 60k km.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,204
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 6 (150 Views)

Re: why does corridor featureline jump stations?

10-01-2012 09:59 AM in reply to: wang890
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 3 of 6 (143 Views)

Re: why does corridor featureline jump stations?

10-01-2012 10:14 AM in reply to: sboon

looks like this is it.

 

so only way is to reinstall the whole thing? this is not good news. i don't think i put in the service pack. it came with it when i got the computer from IT.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,204
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 4 of 6 (140 Views)

Re: why does corridor featureline jump stations?

10-01-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: wang890

Check the info in the top left corner of the About Civil 3D dialog to find out which SP you're currently using.  The reinstall is only an hour or so, it won't ruin your whole day.

Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 5 of 6 (135 Views)

Re: why does corridor featureline jump stations?

10-01-2012 10:38 AM in reply to: sboon

it's a display thing. if you click on it when extracting? doesn't do anything. still annoying problem if you are gonna export to cad after then have to delete those one by one. extra work.

 

the sp2.1 has they fixed these problems and updated their one or not?

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 6 of 6 (134 Views)

Re: why does corridor featureline jump stations?

10-01-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: sboon

maybe copy and paste the arx files from old computer can fix it? easier lol.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!