AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
831 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Post 1 of 6

why does corridor featureline jump stations?

167 Views, 5 Replies
10-01-2012 09:52 AM

i have daylight_cut at say station 100, then sampled every 20m, however it connect from station 100 all the way to 1000 for example. because there is no such code in between. why can't it create seperate featureslines? the thing is sometimes it does it and sometimes it doesn't.

 

see the redline cutting across the corridor? shouldn't be there.

 

i asked this before but no one knows. maybe corridor too big it does that? it's 60k km.

Civil 3D 2014
Work: i7 4770, SSD, 16GB, K2000, Dell PH2414H
Home: i7 3930k, SSD, 16GB, GTX 590, U3011
*Expert Elite*
2,290 Posts
418 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 2 of 6

Re: why does corridor featureline jump stations?

10-01-2012 09:59 AM in reply to: wang890
Mentor
831 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Post 3 of 6

Re: why does corridor featureline jump stations?

10-01-2012 10:14 AM in reply to: sboon

looks like this is it.

 

so only way is to reinstall the whole thing? this is not good news. i don't think i put in the service pack. it came with it when i got the computer from IT.

Civil 3D 2014
Work: i7 4770, SSD, 16GB, K2000, Dell PH2414H
Home: i7 3930k, SSD, 16GB, GTX 590, U3011
*Expert Elite*
2,290 Posts
418 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 4 of 6

Re: why does corridor featureline jump stations?

10-01-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: wang890

Check the info in the top left corner of the About Civil 3D dialog to find out which SP you're currently using.  The reinstall is only an hour or so, it won't ruin your whole day.

Mentor
831 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Post 5 of 6

Re: why does corridor featureline jump stations?

10-01-2012 10:38 AM in reply to: sboon

it's a display thing. if you click on it when extracting? doesn't do anything. still annoying problem if you are gonna export to cad after then have to delete those one by one. extra work.

 

the sp2.1 has they fixed these problems and updated their one or not?

Civil 3D 2014
Work: i7 4770, SSD, 16GB, K2000, Dell PH2414H
Home: i7 3930k, SSD, 16GB, GTX 590, U3011
Mentor
831 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Post 6 of 6

Re: why does corridor featureline jump stations?

10-01-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: sboon

maybe copy and paste the arx files from old computer can fix it? easier lol.

Civil 3D 2014
Work: i7 4770, SSD, 16GB, K2000, Dell PH2414H
Home: i7 3930k, SSD, 16GB, GTX 590, U3011
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!