AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Rubixcube10
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 1 of 13 (270 Views)
Accepted Solution

why do my coordinates change when I import them in?

270 Views, 12 Replies
10-22-2013 12:10 PM

My drawing settings is set for US Feet.  My Data Collecter is set for US Feet.  I only import a txt file into the drawing.  My txt file coordinates match my Data Collecter but never in the drawing.  We're only talking about hundreths but I don't understand why it changes in the first place. 

 

Example

Point 1 in txt file & DC --- 10000N 5000E

            but in drawing --- 9999.98N    4999.99E

 

Point 2 in txt file & DC ---- 9624.7230N, 4971.5346E

                 in drawing ----- 9624.7422N,  4971.5445E

 

Can someone please explain why my coordinates change when they go into my drawing.  Thanks

Rob

HP Compaq 8100 Elite
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64Bit
8GB RAM
i7 860 @ 2.80 GHZ

AutoCad Civil 3d 2012 SP1

If you are importing with the Import Survey Data command, the point data is being added to the survey data first, then imported into your drawing.  If the survey database is configured for international foot, and your drawing is US Survey foot, then the coordinates will be scaled.  Edit the survey database settings and make sure that it is configured with the correct distance property.

 

I also had a drawing once that scaled the survey point coordinates even though both drawing and survey database were set to US Survey Foot.  An AUDIT of the drawing fixed that problem.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,389
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 13 (266 Views)

Re: why do my coordinates change when I import them in?

10-22-2013 12:36 PM in reply to: Rubixcube10

Are you importing them in through a survey database?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Contributor
Rubixcube10
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 3 of 13 (252 Views)

Re: why do my coordinates change when I import them in?

10-22-2013 01:10 PM in reply to: TRogers

I usually just import as a txt file.  That's why I don't understand why my coordinates change a little here and there.

Rob

HP Compaq 8100 Elite
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64Bit
8GB RAM
i7 860 @ 2.80 GHZ

AutoCad Civil 3d 2012 SP1
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,389
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 13 (250 Views)

Re: why do my coordinates change when I import them in?

10-22-2013 01:12 PM in reply to: Rubixcube10

Try importing them without a drawing coordinate system set.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Contributor
Rubixcube10
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 5 of 13 (213 Views)

Re: why do my coordinates change when I import them in?

10-23-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: TRogers

Drawing coordinate system set?  Where do I go to see if it's set or not?

Rob

HP Compaq 8100 Elite
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64Bit
8GB RAM
i7 860 @ 2.80 GHZ

AutoCad Civil 3d 2012 SP1
Active Contributor
wetsnow13
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 6 of 13 (208 Views)

Re: why do my coordinates change when I import them in?

10-23-2013 06:27 AM in reply to: Rubixcube10

^ right-click the drawing name on the settings tab.

 

My 2 cents are to make sure transformations aren't checked on, scaling isn't checked on and that in your import points from file window that you do not have any of the advanced options checked.

Valued Contributor
Rubixcube10
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 7 of 13 (200 Views)

Re: why do my coordinates change when I import them in?

10-23-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: wetsnow13

Hmm...transformations is not checked, I don't think scaling is checked.  I have to look at my import options to see about the advanced settings.

Rob

HP Compaq 8100 Elite
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64Bit
8GB RAM
i7 860 @ 2.80 GHZ

AutoCad Civil 3d 2012 SP1
Valued Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 8 of 13 (190 Views)

Re: why do my coordinates change when I import them in?

10-23-2013 08:21 AM in reply to: Rubixcube10

If you are importing with the Import Survey Data command, the point data is being added to the survey data first, then imported into your drawing.  If the survey database is configured for international foot, and your drawing is US Survey foot, then the coordinates will be scaled.  Edit the survey database settings and make sure that it is configured with the correct distance property.

 

I also had a drawing once that scaled the survey point coordinates even though both drawing and survey database were set to US Survey Foot.  An AUDIT of the drawing fixed that problem.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Valued Contributor
Rubixcube10
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 9 of 13 (178 Views)

Re: why do my coordinates change when I import them in?

10-23-2013 09:47 AM in reply to: david.zavislan

Where exactly is the survey database settings?  I used the help find but still didn't see anything about it.

Rob

HP Compaq 8100 Elite
Win 7 Pro SP1 - 64Bit
8GB RAM
i7 860 @ 2.80 GHZ

AutoCad Civil 3d 2012 SP1
Active Contributor
wetsnow13
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 10 of 13 (164 Views)

Re: why do my coordinates change when I import them in?

10-23-2013 10:06 AM in reply to: Rubixcube10

I am guessing from your first post that you use the insert ribbon and use "Points From File".  If this is correct then you do not use the survey database and the setting there should have no effect - though I have been known to be incorrect a time or two.

 

If you want to cut down one of your text/csv files, insert it in your drawing to make sure it is still tweaking the coords and then post the small txt or csv I'd be happy to insert it in mine and see what happens.

 

Chances are strong that there is a setting somewhere in your drawing that is goofed.

 

Maybe try using a new drawing and see if you get the same results?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.