AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
kaanturkum
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
Message 1 of 16 (2,455 Views)

where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

2455 Views, 15 Replies
08-22-2012 07:55 AM

hi everyone,

 

where is the Bridge Modeler  for revit and civil3d ..?

 

ı look the "labs" links... ı only find empty website page  (link deleted or updated)

 

how ,can we  get bridge modeler version 2012 or 2013   ?  (when , where....?? )   

 

ı have building design suite 2013 premium but there is no bridge modeler....

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,676
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 16 (2,452 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: kaanturkum

they are both subscription extentions

 you get from the subscription website

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 3 of 16 (2,429 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Here's the Autodesk Labs comment on Bridge Modeler:

 

Bridge Modeler for AutoCAD Civil 3D

Added: November 12, 2009

Graduated: June 29, 2012

The Bridge Modeler for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 technology preview focused on 2 purpose-built workflow for modeling bridge road, barriers, piers, abutments, and bearings for bridge types and the ability to extract strings along a bridge and create Civil 3D alignments which can be then used to display key bridge elements onto Civil 3D profiles. The technology preview ceased operation on July 1. Thanks to everyone who provided feedback during the technology preview. This will help shape the technology as it continue to move forward. The technology will soon be available for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 in the Subscription Center.

 

I'm not seeing it in the subscription center yet.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,676
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 16 (2,430 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

for civil 3d 2013 its this on the subscription center: http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2012/08/subscription-productivity-tools-for-autocad-civil-3d...

for revit its the revit extenstions on the subscription center

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 5 of 16 (2,425 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I'm not seeing Bridge Modeler on the Productivity Tools for C3D 2013 page. It's not listed in the productivity_tools_for_autocad__civil_3d__20130.pdf document either.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,676
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 16 (2,422 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

to get the bridge modeler you download the borehole ultity samples.zip and the bridge modeler utility is in that zip file

don't know why

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 16 (2,390 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 12:35 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Not any more it isn't - there is no Bridge Modeller for 2013 yet as it is still in beta but contact Dave Simeone at Autodesk if you are interested in testing:

 

"Now I understand! The problem is being addressed - Thanks for the heads up.

 

Note to others - please don't try this beta version of the bridge modeler for R2013. If you're interested in evaluating/testing it, please contact me directly.

 

Thanks!

DAS"

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,676
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 8 of 16 (2,378 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 01:08 PM in reply to: neilyj

so i am assuming it was bundled accidently inside that zip file

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 16 (2,369 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: DarrenP

I think that would be the correct conclusion....

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,676
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 10 of 16 (2,363 Views)

Re: where is the Bridge Modeler....?????

08-22-2012 01:53 PM in reply to: neilyj

makes sense since autodesk doesn't mention it anywhere even on their own blogs

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.