AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
kaanturkum
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
Message 1 of 4 (127 Views)

when opening a drawing contained many gradings, Re-Grade all. So much Time open

127 Views, 3 Replies
09-07-2012 02:18 AM

hi Everyone,

 

when opening a drawing contained many gradings, Re-Grade all.

 

Result = So much Time for openning a drawing

 

using the datashortcuts : cannot right grading with corridor between other areas.  

 

       if u use the corridor dayligt , area grading and corridor grading is created seperately

 

      if u use the dinamic feature lines and grading with that way , area grading and corridor grading Right is created RIGHT WAY.

                    But when re-open the drawing, drawing RE-GRADE all finished grading and waiting toooooo much time

 

THAT S A BIG PROBLEM FOR BIG AREAS OR LONG WAYS

 

how to solve the RE-GRADING problem on when opening Drawings

 

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 4 (106 Views)

Re: when opening a drawing contained many gradings, Re-Grade all. So much Time o

09-07-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: kaanturkum

The problem is you are targeting a surface with your grading that is being data referenced into your drawing. When you open the drawing, the surface synchronizes with the original surface. When the surface synchronized it basically rebuilds and the grading recomputes. To get around this, create a new blank surface in your grading drawing and paste in the data referenced surface and do NOT turn on Rebuild Automatic. Now use this new surface as the target for the grading. The primary drawback to this is if the original surface changes, you'll need to manually rebuild the grading target surface.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,786
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 4 (104 Views)

Re: when opening a drawing contained many gradings, Re-Grade all. So much Time o

09-07-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: kaanturkum

This is something that I find quite irritating as well; hopefully this tip will get around it...:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Member
kaanturkum
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
Message 4 of 4 (86 Views)

Re: when opening a drawing contained many gradings, Re-Grade all. So much Time o

09-08-2012 01:37 AM in reply to: kaanturkum

thank you very very  much for your help

 

in my opinion that tip useful for everyone

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.