AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Employee
720 Posts
88 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Post 11 of 24

Re: What determines if profile is "C3D" or "as AutoCad"? not

04-20-2011 08:47 PM in reply to: civil3djedi

James,

 

The ARG file is an export of the settings that are stored in the registry. These are designed to be exported and imported and the call in the icon tells which one to use. This is a change from the using ARG files stored on disk. I'm not sure if pathing to the arg file is designed to load it and set it current.

 

A search of my machine shows no ARG files for either 2011 or 2012

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
6,268 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 12 of 24

Re: What determines if profile is "C3D" or "as AutoCad"? not

04-21-2011 05:06 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Creating an ARG file is very similar to doing an Export from the registry. The ARG files looks almost exactly like an REG file. Exporting an ARG file is more advantageous because it contains more than just what is in the Profile stored in the registry.

 

I consider the ARG file to only be back-up in case the profile is erased or corrupted.

 

It might help if in the future Civl3D could recreate the 2 basic profiles. I will admit, while I had backups of the customized profiles, I never had backups of the originals until yesterday.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
2,799 Posts
288 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Post 13 of 24

Re: What determines if profile is "C3D" or "as AutoCad"? not

04-21-2011 05:14 AM in reply to: jmaeding

Sometimes the profile just gets messed up for various reasons.  Try these...

  1. You say you have an ARG file defined on disk somewhere?  Set another profile current and delete the ofending profile within the Profiles tab of Options.
  2. Close C3D and restart using your desktop icon that had the full path to the ARG.
  3. If this works, then you're done.

If not,

  1. Do you have a profile that starts Civil 3D properly?  If so, use that and fix it up like the one that used t work.

If not,

  1. Google "Autodesk reset secondary installer".  The first thing that comes up should be the correct one.  After doing that, you should have the appropriate OOTB profile ready for C3D.

Now, there may be a setting or something within the ARG (registry) that you can change, but Ii've not heard of such a thing.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Post 14 of 24

Re: What determines if profile is "C3D" or "as AutoCad"? not

04-21-2011 08:40 AM in reply to: mathewk

The word that I received is that this is no longer possible.

 

I personally have been pointing to .arg files on a network locations for years. It requires zero intervention from support staff to give a user the correct "profile" for pathing various software setups and pathing. Having to manually import these is personally a waste of time. My users know what the network location of these shortcuts and they can grab them at any time and know that they are getting the correct setup.

 

My entire CAD setup pulls from a share. All custom items I have are pushed through enterprise menu's.

 

Supporting with this type of setup is so easy.

 

Now I have lost one of my favorite tools.

 

Gerald Twigg

 

Distinguished Contributor
115 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎07-09-2004
Post 15 of 24

Re: What determines if profile is "C3D" or "as AutoCad"? not

04-21-2011 09:24 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

This has always worked for me, for the past 5 releases. But it dosent any more, What I'm I doing wrong?

civil3d2011-works, civil3d2012-dosent work

 

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Post 16 of 24

Re: What determines if profile is "C3D" or "as AutoCad"? not

04-21-2011 09:29 AM in reply to: civil3djedi

Support told me that it is not working as it did in previous versions.

 

Their suggestion is to send in a comment of this at.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

 

Gerald Twigg

*Expert Elite*
2,799 Posts
288 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Post 17 of 24

Re: What determines if profile is "C3D" or "as AutoCad"? not

04-21-2011 09:43 AM in reply to: AMT-jtwigg

So it doesn't work...what a bummer.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Distinguished Contributor
1,087 Posts
56 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Post 18 of 24

Re: What determines if profile is "C3D" or "as AutoCad"? not

04-22-2011 10:05 AM in reply to: civil3djedi

no, I'll go ahead and do a sub support request.

internal protected virtual unsafe Human()
http://onesmallstepforcad.com/

*Expert Elite*
1,952 Posts
161 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Post 19 of 24

Re: What determines if profile is "C3D" or "as AutoCad"? not

04-24-2011 10:24 AM in reply to: jmaeding

As some of you may know, it doesn't take much to get me confused.  So if I have a current profile that I am using and export this Arg file, I can at some future date, import this rascal back in to repair my profile?

 

Bill

 

 

*Expert Elite*
2,799 Posts
288 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Post 20 of 24

Re: What determines if profile is "C3D" or "as AutoCad"? not

04-24-2011 10:50 AM in reply to: wfberry
Definitely.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post