AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
76 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Post 1 of 11
Accepted Solution

ways to make 2D plines take on elevations of points at their vertices?

506 Views, 10 Replies
05-09-2012 08:20 AM

I know there are different ways to do this.  Would like to know multiple options so I can see which might be quickest for me.

 

I have points with elevations and 2D plines at elevation zero drawn between them.

 

I would like 3D plines instead.  This is the easiest way for me to transfer them to another drawing where I will make surfaces with them.  I don't want to have to transfer the points over.

 

I can redraw the plines as 3D plines but this is time consuming and seems unecessary.

 

I don't want to have to convert them to Feature Lines either.  I prefer they be 3D polylines.

 

Is there a simple command for this?  I already have a surface containing the points and lines as surface breaklines.

 

Is there a project objects to surface command that will make these 2D plines at elev 0 into 3D plines while assigning elevations (and vertices) only at the current vertices?

 

What about a simple series of commands to convert the 2D plines to 3D plines, then force the 3D pline to take on the elevations of the points at its vertices?  (I think this would be my preference, but don't know any of these commands or where to find them.)

 

 

Lohrmach

Joe beat me to it but a bit more detail.....you can have the 2d polyline assume the elevations of a surface and turn it to a 3d polyline. You can have it maintain your verticies or create additional ones. I'm using civil 2011 and I have the command if I go to Civil 3D workspace then the modify ribbon tab and it's under Edit Elevations on the Ribbon. Button is called "Elevations from surface".

Distinguished Contributor
127 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Post 2 of 11

Re: ways to make 2D plines take on elevations of points at their vertices?

05-09-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: lohrmach

Convert the 2d plines into feature lines, create a surface from the points, then apply elevations from surface to the feature line.

Distinguished Contributor
127 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Post 3 of 11

Re: ways to make 2D plines take on elevations of points at their vertices?

05-09-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: dibr0804

The explode the feature line and join it back together

Distinguished Contributor
127 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Post 4 of 11

Re: ways to make 2D plines take on elevations of points at their vertices?

05-09-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: lohrmach

Also helps to know which version you are on.

*Expert Elite*
5,264 Posts
327 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 5 of 11

Re: ways to make 2D plines take on elevations of points at their vertices?

05-09-2012 08:53 AM in reply to: lohrmach

This is funny I found this by accident a second ago. if you use elevation from surface on a 2dpline you get a 3dpline with surface eelvation no FL exloding required. 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
175 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Post 6 of 11

Re: ways to make 2D plines take on elevations of points at their vertices?

05-09-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe beat me to it but a bit more detail.....you can have the 2d polyline assume the elevations of a surface and turn it to a 3d polyline. You can have it maintain your verticies or create additional ones. I'm using civil 2011 and I have the command if I go to Civil 3D workspace then the modify ribbon tab and it's under Edit Elevations on the Ribbon. Button is called "Elevations from surface".

*Expert Elite*
6,269 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 7 of 11

Re: ways to make 2D plines take on elevations of points at their vertices?

05-09-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: lohrmach

lohrmach wrote:

 

  I already have a surface containing the points and lines as surface breaklines.

  

What about a simple series of commands to convert the 2D plines to 3D plines, then force the 3D pline to take on the elevations of the points at its vertices?   



If you already have the lines as breaklines can't you just copy those lines?

 

I don't think Autodesk or many others would take time to write commands for polylines that already exist for FeatureLines. My suggestion would be to learn to use FeatureLines instead of 3D PLines. FLs are much more versatile.

 

Otherwise use the suggestions to make FeatureLines out of them, assign the elevation based on the Surface then explode the FLs down to lines and rejoin them.

 

If you do a lot of this you might want to explore 3rd party software that might contain these features. Such as ToolPac, Smart Draft or Sincpac.

 

Allen

Valued Contributor
76 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Post 8 of 11

Re: ways to make 2D plines take on elevations of points at their vertices?

05-09-2012 09:48 AM in reply to: dibr0804

I am working in version 2012

Lohrmach
Valued Contributor
76 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Post 9 of 11

Re: ways to make 2D plines take on elevations of points at their vertices?

05-09-2012 10:29 AM in reply to: sadkuh

That is the exact command I was looking for and where to find it.  I needed the details.  Thank you.

Lohrmach
*Expert Elite*
4,049 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 10 of 11

Re: ways to make 2D plines take on elevations of points at their vertices?

05-10-2012 05:16 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:

This is funny I found this by accident a second ago. if you use elevation from surface on a 2dpline you get a 3dpline with surface eelvation no FL exloding required. 


I didn't know this was possible....!?!?!?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!