AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor ed
Contributor
ed
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-13-2012
Message 1 of 5 (414 Views)
Accepted Solution

Water volume

414 Views, 4 Replies
05-15-2012 06:46 AM

I have a site, on which I've created both a berm and a retention pond to contain runoff.  I now need to see if this is retaing enough water at a certain surface elevation.

The existing site is one surface and the berm/pond are another surface.

Is there a way to do this?

(The attached file is an older version - I've since repaired the corners of the berm)

 

1.  Copy your existing surface and rename it something like Final

2.  Paste the Berm surface into the above.

3.  Next, paste the Pond surface into the above.

 

Now you have two surfaces.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,894
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (410 Views)

Re: Water volume

05-15-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: ed

The STAGESTORAGE command will make a nice volume table you can save to file or place in the dwg. This can work with a surface or with contours and a specific contour interval of you choice.

 

You can draw a feature line larger than the basin placed at the high water elvation and create a volume analysis (Analyze Ribbon tab) or TIN volume surface. The analysis wil compare the water surface to the FG.

 

If your using 2013 there is a new volume dashboard. As above this will also require 2 surfaces.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Contributor ed
Contributor
ed
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-13-2012
Message 3 of 5 (383 Views)

Re: Water volume

05-15-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: jmayo

You know, I tried the Stagestorage, and the feature line options sounds reasonable as well, but I have a problem with both of those.

My existing grade and the pond/berm are two different surfaces.  If I add another feature line from which to generate a volume, I will be queried for only two surfaces total to measure between.  But I will need to measure the volume between the water surface and the combination of the two other surfaces - that's 3 different surface objects.

Likewise, the Stagestorage only allows one surface to be selected.

 

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,870
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 4 of 5 (352 Views)

Re: Water volume

05-16-2012 05:59 AM in reply to: ed

1.  Copy your existing surface and rename it something like Final

2.  Paste the Berm surface into the above.

3.  Next, paste the Pond surface into the above.

 

Now you have two surfaces.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,894
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (347 Views)

Re: Water volume

05-16-2012 06:13 AM in reply to: wfberry

Thanks Bill! This one slipped through the cracks. :smileyhappy:

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.