AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
ChristosRados2185
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 1 of 4 (962 Views)

Wall Thickness - Box Culvert

962 Views, 3 Replies
09-29-2011 04:15 AM

Hello everyone!

I am trying to change the wall thicknesses of the concrete box culvert available at Metric Pipes catalog. I enter Part Builder -> Size Parameters-> Edit Configuration and I change the Data Storage option from Table to List for Inner Pipe Width PIW, Inner Pipe Height PIH and Wall Thickness WTh. The reason I do this, is because wall thickness is not constant for every dimension, but it is determined also by the height of the embankment above the culvert, so it would be convenient to have the option to change wall thickness in Civil 3D by choosing from a list.  In Size Parameters-> Edit Values I completed the 3 lists with the desired values for wall thicknesses, inside width and inside height. When I go into the drawing, in the parts list it is giving me the option to pick the inside width, height and the wall thickness like it should. The source is reading as a list, as it should. The problem is that when I actually draw the pipe, I look at the properties of the pipe and although  the inside width and height are correct, the wall thickness is always 250mm, even though I specified a different wall thickness in the parts list. There is a pull down option available for the wall thickness in the properties of the pipe but when I pick a different wall thickness and say "ok" it automatically reverts back to the 250mm value.

Any help would be appreciated!!

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,873
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 4 (949 Views)

Re: Wall Thickness - Box Culvert

09-29-2011 06:10 AM in reply to: ChristosRados2185

It sounds like you did everything correctly. Did you regen the part catalog (partcatalogregen)? If that didn't work I might try recreating the part in the part list.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Member
ChristosRados2185
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 3 of 4 (904 Views)

Re: Wall Thickness - Box Culvert

10-14-2011 06:59 AM in reply to: jmayo

Yes, I regen the part catalog but it still doesn't work... What do you mean by "recreating the part in the part list"? Do you mean recreating it in the Part Builder or just reload it in a new part list?

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,873
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (899 Views)

Re: Wall Thickness - Box Culvert

10-14-2011 07:27 AM in reply to: ChristosRados2185

Recreate the part in the part list, not the part builder.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.