AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
kris71780
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 1 of 7 (199 Views)

VPORT Layer Syle

199 Views, 6 Replies
04-16-2012 09:20 AM

I made my viewports all rectangular to start just so I could get all of my drawings oriented correctly on my page.  I always go back and clip them later to start and stop at the station numbers I want them to start and stop at.  My issue is that after I've clipped it, I can never get it to accept my style changes completely.  I selected the viewport and put it on the no plot layer that I've made for it but the polyline that assumingly was what was used to clip my viewport does not take on the same properties which means it plots when I don't want it to.  I thought I would be able to delete the polyline and just keep the clipped viewport but I'm having no luck with that.  I've attached a couple of images in hopes that someone can help me figure this out.  I do not want my viewports to plot but I need to be able to clip them against a polygon so I can make it the shape I want it. 

Valued Contributor
kris71780
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 2 of 7 (152 Views)

Re: VPORT Layer Syle

04-17-2012 04:27 AM in reply to: kris71780

This has had 46 views and no one knows the answer?  Anyone?  :smileyfrustrated:

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,023
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 7 (146 Views)

Re: VPORT Layer Syle

04-17-2012 04:59 AM in reply to: kris71780

Do a List of the Polyline and Viewport and post the results.

 

Allen

Valued Contributor
kris71780
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 4 of 7 (140 Views)

Re: VPORT Layer Syle

04-17-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Ok, here are my list results:

 

Command:
Command: li LIST 2 found

                  LWPOLYLINE  Layer: "0"
                            Space: Paper space
                           Layout: Layout1
                   Handle = 7365
            Closed
    Constant width    0.0000
              area   43.9189
         perimeter   39.3152

          at point  X=  46.9886  Y=   8.0920  Z=   0.0000
          at point  X=  47.5514  Y=   6.0913  Z=   0.0000
          at point  X=  47.5514  Y=   5.0906  Z=   0.0000
          at point  X=  32.7308  Y=   5.0906  Z=   0.0000
          at point  X=  32.7308  Y=   8.0920  Z=   0.0000
          at point  X=  46.9886  Y=   8.0920  Z=   0.0000
          at point  X=  47.5514  Y=   6.0913  Z=   0.0000
      Clipping entity for viewport with handle = 6D24

                  VIEWPORT  Layer: "-vport"
                            Space: Paper space
                           Layout: Layout1
                            Visual Style: 2D Wireframe
                   Handle = 6d24
                            Status: On and Active
                            Scale relative to Paper space:    0.0200xp
                            Annotation Scale: 1" = 50'
                            View lock is on
                            Clipping is on, clip entity handle = 7365
            center point, X=  40.1411  Y=   6.5913  Z=   0.0000
             width   14.8205
            height    3.0014

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,023
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 7 (137 Views)

Re: VPORT Layer Syle

04-17-2012 05:16 AM in reply to: kris71780

OK. So I would say. Change the layer of the Polyline to -vport.

 

Allen

Valued Contributor
kris71780
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 6 of 7 (135 Views)

Re: VPORT Layer Syle

04-17-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Ding ding ding ding....TAHHH DAHHH!  We have a winner.  Jeez....leave it to me to make something SOOOO simple into something SOOOO complicated.  LOL!  Thank you so much for turning on the llight bulb.  :smileyvery-happy:

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,023
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 7 (130 Views)

Re: VPORT Layer Syle

04-17-2012 05:28 AM in reply to: kris71780

Happens to all of us. Glad it did turn out to be simple. I don't know whether I could handle complicated today.:smileywink:

 

Allen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.