AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
john.de.leeuw
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-09-2009
Message 1 of 4 (1,135 Views)

Volumes Dashboard Cut/Fill Report

1135 Views, 3 Replies
12-28-2011 03:06 AM

The Cut/Fill report from Volumes Dashboard generates 'blind' totals when using Bounded Volumes. This way every Bounded Volume amounts to the original data which ofcourse is stupid.

 

How can I fix this in the CutFillReport.xsl in the folder C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2012\enu\Data\Cut Fill Report\...

 

or Autodesk please have this fixed in an update.

 

Volumes_Dashboard

 

Thx!

John

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,981
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 4 (1,130 Views)

Re: Volumes Dashboard Cut/Fill Report

12-28-2011 03:43 AM in reply to: john.de.leeuw

Not sure what you mean by "blind" totals??

 

if you untick the main surface when creating the bounding polygons the total isn't shown in the report (don't have C3D on this PC so can't do screenshot)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
john.de.leeuw
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-09-2009
Message 3 of 4 (1,125 Views)

Re: Volumes Dashboard Cut/Fill Report

12-28-2011 04:00 AM in reply to: neilyj

Get your point, there are 2 ways of using the Volumes Dashboard.

 

1. Main Volume Surface completely devided by bounded areas(and thus volumes)

2. Main Volume Surface partially devided by bounded areas (and volumes)

 

My situation is 2 and then I need a report with the total area and volume of the main volume surface but also the separate bounded areas and volumes. In this case the Totals in the report shouldn't be adding everything up but only the main surfaces.

 

Ofcourse in situation 1 you can uncheck the main surface and have all bounded areas summed up which should be equal to the main surface data.

 

Does this clarify my point? 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,981
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 4 (1,099 Views)

Re: Volumes Dashboard Cut/Fill Report

12-28-2011 12:59 PM in reply to: john.de.leeuw

Still not really sure of the problem here (mainly as I can't access C3D at the moment) but I may be a bit confused by the dataset you've provided.

 

My understanding of the problem is if, for example,  the whole volume surface was 2500 cu.m. and two polygon areas were 500 cu.m. and 500 cu.m. each, then the total volume would be reported as 3500 cu.m which is of course incorrect (and a bit of an annoying "bug")

 

Whenever I've used the Volumes Dashboard I simply copy and paste to Excel and do the formatting and computations I require there.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.