AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
mattsears18
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 1 of 5 (2,198 Views)
Accepted Solution

Volume comparisons in Civil 3D 2012

2198 Views, 4 Replies
03-06-2012 04:38 AM

I learned everything on AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010. I remember a while back, I created two surfaces to do a volume comparison. Mainly I was interested in a cut/fill analysis. When I compared the surfaces, it created a new volume entity (for lack of knowing what it was technically called). The icon for this new entity was different from the icon for a surface; the new icon looked more like an extruded version of the original surface icon, if that makes sense. From here I was able to color areas that were in cut or fill, plus all sorts of other visual things. 

 

So my problem: I am now using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012. I have successfully created two surfaces and done a volume comparison. I can get the cut/fill from panorama, but I don't see any new entity created for this comparison. I am interested in coloring my plan for areas of cut and fill, for a quick visual representation. Has this feature been eliminated or changed in 2012, or am I missing something? Is there possibly something extra that I need to install? I am using the student version, but I have always used student versions.

 

Thanks

Use a surface analyis as per screenshot

Glad its sorted - my version is UKIE specific and so refers to Levels rather than Elevations

 

Please could you mark as solution (and give kudos) :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 5 (2,179 Views)

Re: Volume comparisons in Civil 3D 2012

03-06-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: mattsears18

Use a surface analyis as per screenshot

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
mattsears18
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 3 of 5 (2,161 Views)

Re: Volume comparisons in Civil 3D 2012

03-06-2012 09:59 AM in reply to: mattsears18

Thanks, I think we're almost there. Some reason I don't have "Levels" as an option. Any idea?

 

See attached

Active Member
mattsears18
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 4 of 5 (2,153 Views)

Re: Volume comparisons in Civil 3D 2012

03-06-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: mattsears18

Solved. Had to create "TIN Volume Surface." That's what I was forgetting.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (2,129 Views)

Re: Volume comparisons in Civil 3D 2012

03-06-2012 12:48 PM in reply to: mattsears18

Glad its sorted - my version is UKIE specific and so refers to Levels rather than Elevations

 

Please could you mark as solution (and give kudos) :smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!