AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
mattsears18
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 1 of 5 (2,142 Views)
Accepted Solution

Volume comparisons in Civil 3D 2012

2142 Views, 4 Replies
03-06-2012 04:38 AM

I learned everything on AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010. I remember a while back, I created two surfaces to do a volume comparison. Mainly I was interested in a cut/fill analysis. When I compared the surfaces, it created a new volume entity (for lack of knowing what it was technically called). The icon for this new entity was different from the icon for a surface; the new icon looked more like an extruded version of the original surface icon, if that makes sense. From here I was able to color areas that were in cut or fill, plus all sorts of other visual things. 

 

So my problem: I am now using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012. I have successfully created two surfaces and done a volume comparison. I can get the cut/fill from panorama, but I don't see any new entity created for this comparison. I am interested in coloring my plan for areas of cut and fill, for a quick visual representation. Has this feature been eliminated or changed in 2012, or am I missing something? Is there possibly something extra that I need to install? I am using the student version, but I have always used student versions.

 

Thanks

Use a surface analyis as per screenshot

Glad its sorted - my version is UKIE specific and so refers to Levels rather than Elevations

 

Please could you mark as solution (and give kudos) :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,854
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 5 (2,123 Views)

Re: Volume comparisons in Civil 3D 2012

03-06-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: mattsears18

Use a surface analyis as per screenshot

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
mattsears18
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 3 of 5 (2,105 Views)

Re: Volume comparisons in Civil 3D 2012

03-06-2012 09:59 AM in reply to: mattsears18

Thanks, I think we're almost there. Some reason I don't have "Levels" as an option. Any idea?

 

See attached

Active Member
mattsears18
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Message 4 of 5 (2,097 Views)

Re: Volume comparisons in Civil 3D 2012

03-06-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: mattsears18

Solved. Had to create "TIN Volume Surface." That's what I was forgetting.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,854
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (2,073 Views)

Re: Volume comparisons in Civil 3D 2012

03-06-2012 12:48 PM in reply to: mattsears18

Glad its sorted - my version is UKIE specific and so refers to Levels rather than Elevations

 

Please could you mark as solution (and give kudos) :smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.