AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 12 (278 Views)

vertically offsetted profiles from OG

278 Views, 11 Replies
09-26-2012 11:00 AM

is there a way to create a few profiles say at 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0m vertically above the profile of the ground? without creating the surface again and change the elevation 4 times and making 4 data reference. using those lines for design guides for minimum fill requirements when doing FG profiles. before i just copy, then explode then move the original profile as a polyline. i actually have to explode the polyline after because it's laggy to zoom in the profile for some reason. once lines it's ok. but then again it's not dynamic. i changed my alignment and then those line stayed then have to do it all over again. this maybe a good feature to have next version.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,998
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 12 (274 Views)

Re: vertically offsetted profiles from OG

09-26-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: wang890

I agree it would be a useful feature. Right now I'm doing it the way you are. I use them as a guide doing road rehab. That way I can see where I'm changing from overlay to full depth replacement.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 12 (263 Views)

Re: vertically offsetted profiles from OG

09-26-2012 12:09 PM in reply to: wang890

Sure, create the number of surface profiles you need ans set as static, then use the raise lower profile tool. no need for pasted surfs or data shorcuts, although you can turn them into DS for future use somewhere else.

 

profilestatic.PNG

 

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,998
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 12 (257 Views)

Re: vertically offsetted profiles from OG

09-26-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

Does that work like datum boot? I like to offset the polylines that result from exploding a profile because that gives me something closer to an actual overlay than just raising the surface. It's not exact unless your at a natural, 1:1, scale for the profile. But I find it works pretty good.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 12 (250 Views)

Re: vertically offsetted profiles from OG

09-26-2012 12:38 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Hi Allen,

 

Not sure what a datum boot is. I'm comfortable with with profile offset. where is the discrepency? I ofset eg 0.5 and 0.75. The labels seem consistant

 

profoffsetdepth.PNG

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,998
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 12 (247 Views)

Re: vertically offsetted profiles from OG

09-26-2012 12:45 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

A datum boot would be where you just raise or lower the datum by a certain amount.. Your image shows the depth in the X axis of the profile rather than the thickness above the profile. Like the constant question on how to offset a surface for a land-fill rather than just raising in. The depth is good enough on fairly lever ground but not on steep slopes.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 12 (235 Views)

Re: vertically offsetted profiles from OG

09-26-2012 02:01 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Agreed. For most of my uses it work ok :smileywink:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 8 of 12 (217 Views)

Re: vertically offsetted profiles from OG

09-26-2012 05:36 PM in reply to: wang890

What about a corridor?

 

Have an assembly with a Link vertical and then a small link out left and right say 0.5m. Create a corridor using the EG profile, then make a surface and sample to the profile view.

 

While not offset from the EG, it is dynamic and you can change the link vertical height and rebuild the corridior to update it.

 

I agree though, the offset surface would be a usefully addition to the profile tools.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 9 of 12 (209 Views)

Re: vertically offsetted profiles from OG

09-27-2012 12:35 AM in reply to: wang890

good recommendations guys.

i'll give the corridor a try. since when the profile of corridor is dynamic? i thought they used to be static. this is good news then.

 

get it to sample on og at ground vertices. good idea. hopefully won't slow down drawing a lot. because i have hecka lot of vertices. 300km long road project this segment i am working on is 60km.

 

was thinking about making a program to read ground vertices and create a couple polylines above it. set to some designated layer and each time you run the command it will take the polylines first. so just push a few buttons each time profile changes. but i like the dynamic profiles from corridor idea. give that a try tomorrow.

 

thank you.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 10 of 12 (194 Views)

Re: vertically offsetted profiles from OG

09-27-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: wang890

ok tried that. works ok. corridor not bad. about 20000 sampled stations from surface vertices.

 

but the thing that sucks is i have all featurelines stacked so when you run the create profile from corridor featureline command it only picks the top one. when i rotate the corridor and go to 3d view it doesn't allow to select the featurelines, also not mentioning how slow it is in 3d view i have nothing turned on in the drawing just dorridor with a 4 feature lines x 20000 vertices line segments. autocad 3d sucks.

 

so my solution to this is add another offset on my marked point subassemblies having 1mm apart between them so i can see them when i zoom in from 2d plan view.

 

wouldn't it be nicer to have the create profile from a list of featurelines rather than picking? i am sure that's on wishlist already. they don't know these things because they don't really use it for projects.

 

also freaked me out first because when i click on the corridor profile it shows the grips. then further examine in the property and found out that you now can change it to dynamic. before not allowed 2 years ago.

 

good enough for now more or less. not without a bunch of sacrifices. but once setup it is not bad. i didn't think about this because i always thought corridor profile is not dynamic.

 

takes a long time to build the corridor as well. i am still gonna make that program. if you think about it all that happens is you are reading the infomation from profile vpi. which is very fast in code, then you taking 2 points and create polyline or line segments using the management code which is even faster. i'll let you guys know how that goes.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.