AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Post 1 of 6

Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

629 Views, 5 Replies
01-14-2013 06:16 PM

Hi

Im currently having problems with my profiles showing vertical curve data on a superimposed profile.

 

the data shows on the normal profile however when i superimpose it to another profile i cant get the program to show it.

i have tried changing the visibilty of the labels but have had no luck.

 

does anyone have any ideas.

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
2,289 Posts
418 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 2 of 6

Re: Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

01-14-2013 06:38 PM in reply to: eto12

Superimposed profiles cannot show labels.  The superimposed profile is created by sampling the source profile at intervals, so there are no vertical curves or tangents to label.

*Expert Elite*
109 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Post 3 of 6

Re: Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

01-15-2013 04:28 AM in reply to: sboon

Hello,

 

What can be added are the labels of Major and Minor Station Station.

 

The other only in the origional profile.

 

Thanks

Adriano Oliveira

*Expert Elite*
MaxiCAD Informática
www.maxicad.com.br
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Post 4 of 6

Re: Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

01-15-2013 04:07 PM in reply to: Adriano_cad

ok then

 

that being the case is it possible to add labels to the data bands at a chainage of my desire.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
2,289 Posts
418 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 5 of 6

Re: Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

01-15-2013 08:51 PM in reply to: eto12

You should be able to apply data band labels to a superimposed profile at specified intervals, but I'm not sure that you can do it at specified stations.

Contributor
13 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Post 6 of 6

Re: Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

01-15-2015 08:36 AM in reply to: sboon

So if you want to set superipompose profile data in band, you need to create new profile following superipomsed profile ?

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post