AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Post 1 of 6

Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

633 Views, 5 Replies
01-14-2013 06:16 PM

Hi

Im currently having problems with my profiles showing vertical curve data on a superimposed profile.

 

the data shows on the normal profile however when i superimpose it to another profile i cant get the program to show it.

i have tried changing the visibilty of the labels but have had no luck.

 

does anyone have any ideas.

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
2,293 Posts
418 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 2 of 6

Re: Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

01-14-2013 06:38 PM in reply to: eto12

Superimposed profiles cannot show labels.  The superimposed profile is created by sampling the source profile at intervals, so there are no vertical curves or tangents to label.

*Expert Elite*
109 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Post 3 of 6

Re: Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

01-15-2013 04:28 AM in reply to: sboon

Hello,

 

What can be added are the labels of Major and Minor Station Station.

 

The other only in the origional profile.

 

Thanks

Adriano Oliveira

*Expert Elite*
MaxiCAD Informática
www.maxicad.com.br
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Post 4 of 6

Re: Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

01-15-2013 04:07 PM in reply to: Adriano_cad

ok then

 

that being the case is it possible to add labels to the data bands at a chainage of my desire.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
2,293 Posts
418 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 5 of 6

Re: Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

01-15-2013 08:51 PM in reply to: eto12

You should be able to apply data band labels to a superimposed profile at specified intervals, but I'm not sure that you can do it at specified stations.

Contributor
13 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Post 6 of 6

Re: Vertical Cure Data not showing on Superimposed Profile

01-15-2015 08:36 AM in reply to: sboon

So if you want to set superipompose profile data in band, you need to create new profile following superipomsed profile ?

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!