AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
127 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

Using UCS to rotate

774 Views, 5 Replies
07-26-2010 08:29 AM

Hi, I haven't used UCS in awhile and I cant remember what I need to do when I want to rotate the drawing in my paper space.. I typed UCS--> 3 ---> pick my new axis and then the x,y indicator on the bottom left changes to how I want it to be presented but the drawing itself doesnt..

Pic1 is how it is normally and Pic 2 is how I want it

Thanks

Use the PLAN command with the "Current" option.

Distinguished Mentor
509 Posts
23 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Post 2 of 6

Re: Using UCS to rotate

07-26-2010 08:32 AM in reply to: dibr0804

Use the PLAN command with the "Current" option.

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Post 3 of 6

Re: Using UCS to rotate

07-26-2010 01:38 PM in reply to: dibr0804

"Plan=>current" is exactly right. I even open up the UCS settings and name the UCS so I can pick it out in later vp's.

 

Anthony MacDonald, E.I.T.

WLC Engineering, Surveying and Planning

Gillette, Wyoming

[Civil 3D 2010 SP2, Windows XP SP3, Intel Core2 6600 @2.4GHz, 2.40GHz, 3.25 GB RAM]

Valued Contributor
85 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Post 4 of 6

Re: Using UCS to rotate

12-27-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: dibr0804

An easier method that I use all the time is > Express Tools > Align Space...

 

 

 

Jonathan Stewart
CADvisers
P.O. Box 7811
Lancaster, PA 17604
Ph. 717-468-3111


*Expert Elite*
6,268 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 5 of 6

Re: Using UCS to rotate

12-27-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: dibr0804

Having learned this years ago. I prefer the Dview > Twist method. After I have the MS view as I want it. I save it as a View. That way if I happen to pick a coordinate from the viewport. I don't have to worry that the UCS might have change it.

*Expert Elite*
2,063 Posts
172 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 6 of 6

Re: Using UCS to rotate

01-03-2013 01:58 PM in reply to: dibr0804

I agree.  I like to know that the coordinates are right.

 

For that reason, I wrote the following lsp routine. It uses DView>Twist to rotate my view & sets ortho mode to match the screen.

 

(defun dtr (x)(* pi (/ x 180.0)))
(defun rtd (x) (* x (/ 180.0 pi)))
(defun c:dvtwist()
  (setq pt1(getpoint "Select the first point:  "))
  (setq pt2(getpoint "Select the second point:  " pt1))
  (setq ang(angle pt1 pt2))
  (command "Dview" "" "tw" (- 0 (rtd ang)) "")
  (setvar "snapang" ang)
)

 

P.S.  You pick two points that you want to represent your new horizontal (the first being your new left side).

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.



Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.







Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post