AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
taylorscott37
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Message 1 of 4 (176 Views)

Using Point Elevations as a Scale Parameter on a block During Import

176 Views, 3 Replies
10-25-2013 09:31 AM

Hi there, 

I am trying to have a block scaled on import baised on the elevation of the point.  I already use description key sets to scale blocks in import to parameters added to the code libary, for example; "Pole 0.31" draws a circle with a diameter of .31 meters.  

 

Is there a way where I would be able to scale a block on import based on the elevation of the object?  For example, a point's elevation is 1.7m, so on import it would scale a block by 1.7 on the x/y axis.  Ideally if I were to modify the datum of the points the blocks would automatically scale, but that is more of a pipe dream.  

 

We import the data from a trimble r8 rover and convert the file to a FBK file before importing the survey data.  

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,784
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 4 (169 Views)

Re: Using Point Elevations as a Scale Parameter on a block During Import

10-25-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: taylorscott37

The elevation would have to be a parameter in the raw description of the point. You could probably use Excel to add the elevation to the description but I'm not exactly sure how that would be done.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 3 of 4 (159 Views)

Re: Using Point Elevations as a Scale Parameter on a block During Import

10-25-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

In excel you can use the & symbol to combine cells of text together. If you want to look it up in the help file it is refered to as concatenate

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



New Member
taylorscott37
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Message 4 of 4 (151 Views)

Re: Using Point Elevations as a Scale Parameter on a block During Import

10-25-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: dmartin

Thank you,

 

Good idea, I am writing an excel tool now to format the data.  A bit of a pain, but beats manually scalling the blocks as I do now.   I was hoping that civil would allow the elevation to be a paramiter, oh well.   

 

Thanks for the quick response and the help!

 

Taylor

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.