AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
civ_engineer
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎07-08-2005
Message 1 of 7 (237 Views)
Accepted Solution

Using an Expression gives "invalid input"

237 Views, 6 Replies
01-15-2013 12:42 PM

Is this a bug and is there a fix?  I'm trying to use an expression for text height and everytime I enter the name of the expression I get "Invalid Input".   Is there a trick to doing this?

 

I even changed a style that "HAD" allowed me to use an expression, to a number then tried to reenter the same expression name that was there and get "Invalid Input".

 

Civil 3D SP2.1

64 bit

windows 7

Are you trying to type the name in?

 

You should be able to select it like a drop-down menu.  Have you edited the expression or changed the Format?

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,519
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 7 (235 Views)

Re: Using an Expression gives "invalid input"

01-15-2013 12:50 PM in reply to: civ_engineer

What expression? What label type? What version of C3D?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 7 (225 Views)

Re: Using an Expression gives "invalid input"

01-15-2013 12:59 PM in reply to: civ_engineer

You're getting Invalid Input when entering the Name of the Expression? I'd try closing and restarting Civil 3D.

Valued Contributor
civ_engineer
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎07-08-2005
Message 4 of 7 (223 Views)

Re: Using an Expression gives "invalid input"

01-15-2013 01:12 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Civil 3D 2012 SP2.1

 

It seems like I can't use expression anywhere I did before.  i.e Text height in a label style.

 

much less use a new one...

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 7 (216 Views)

Re: Using an Expression gives "invalid input"

01-15-2013 01:18 PM in reply to: civ_engineer

Are you trying to type the name in?

 

You should be able to select it like a drop-down menu.  Have you edited the expression or changed the Format?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Contributor
civ_engineer
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎07-08-2005
Message 6 of 7 (212 Views)

Re: Using an Expression gives "invalid input"

01-15-2013 01:35 PM in reply to: troma

Well, I'll be... I was typing it in because there isn't a drop down arrow like in 2011.. but when I rolled my mouse wheel I saw my expression name and was able hit enter to lock it in... I wish Autodesk wouldn't "FIX" things that aren't broken... lol

Thanks troma, that's been bugging me for a while.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,519
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 7 (204 Views)

Re: Using an Expression gives "invalid input"

01-15-2013 01:49 PM in reply to: civ_engineer

civ_engineer wrote:

Well, I'll be... I was typing it in because there isn't a drop down arrow like in 2011.. but when I rolled my mouse wheel I saw my expression name and was able hit enter to lock it in... I wish Autodesk wouldn't "FIX" things that aren't broken... lol

Thanks troma, that's been bugging me for a while.


Have you changed the size of your Windows screen fonts? There was a bug in Windows/.NET, at one time (not sure if it's still there or not) where the ends of dialog box items, such as the one you are trying to edit, do not show up when the system font size is set to anything other than 100%.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.