AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 1 of 10 (644 Views)
Accepted Solution

Using a .stb rather than a .ctb.. but having printing problems

644 Views, 9 Replies
10-26-2012 02:08 PM

I'm back again.  I had posted a while ago about pulling my company to a standard plot table and I have decided that, yes, using named plot styles instead of color dependent plot styles is definitely the way to go. 

 

So I've begun creating my drawing template with all my layers and each layer has a plot style attached to it.  The line weight is set to default.  I am doing a test plot with a drawing that I have to see what it looks like.  The pen table is set to my .stb table but when I go to preview, my linework doesn't show up. 

 

I have checked my setting for my layers to make sure that they are set to plot. 

 

In my plot dialog box, if I uncheck "Plot with plot styles" I can see the linework but it doesn't plot right (plots in color).  Unchecking "plot object lineweights" doesn't do anything either. 

 

What am I missing?  Thanks all.

Caryn

I realized that my printing problem was that my screening was set to 0 for all the plot styles.  I went back to the original plot styles I had set up (Fine, Medium, Thick, etc) because I liked that better than setting lineweight in the layer.  Thanks!

Caryn

Valued Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 2 of 10 (638 Views)

Re: Using a .stb rather than a .ctb.. but having printing problems

10-26-2012 02:41 PM in reply to: mnyrac

Ok I did find one issue with my .stb.  I needed to set my style to have "object lineweight" and then set my lineweight within my layer.  But it's still doing the same thing when I try to plot.

Caryn

Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
sjg
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 3 of 10 (631 Views)

Re: Using a .stb rather than a .ctb.. but having printing problems

10-26-2012 04:03 PM in reply to: mnyrac
Is your stb plot style set to plot in black
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,286
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 10 (624 Views)

Re: Using a .stb rather than a .ctb.. but having printing problems

10-26-2012 06:01 PM in reply to: mnyrac

We can't troubleshoot our drawing without the .stb.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 5 of 10 (604 Views)

Re: Using a .stb rather than a .ctb.. but having printing problems

10-27-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: Neilw

Yes, it is set to plot in black. 

 

I tried to upload the .stb but autodesk said it was an invalid extension.  I will try again.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,286
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 10 (596 Views)

Re: Using a .stb rather than a .ctb.. but having printing problems

10-27-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: mnyrac

What I see is your plot style tables only have 3 styles defined: Normal, Existing and Proposed. However the layers in the dwg are mapped to styles named Thick 50, Medium 50, Fine 50 etc. Since you have a mismatch between the layers and the tables Autocad cannot apply the styles to your output. You will need to import all the styles from the drawing into your style tables to eliminate the mismatches OR remap the layers to any of the 3 styles on your tables.

 

By the way I'll offer a suggestion that might save you some headaches. You will notice that all named plot style tables have a style called Normal. Since Autocad uses the Normal style as a default when new layers are created, this ensures there will always be a match in any style table. The problem you will have is the Normal plot style cannot be edited so it always plots the layer using it's color, lineweight and linestyle settings. So if you create a style table that is intended to plot everything in black and you have layers mapped to the Normal style, they will plot in color.

 

Likely you will want to define a generic style that will use all default settings except the color. That way you can control the lineweight and style using the layer settings in the dwg and let the style table control the plotted color. So I suggest defining a generic style (I call mine "Standard") in all your tables and map all the default "Normal" layers in your drawings to the "Standard" style. That way you will always have full control over how they plot using your tables.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 7 of 10 (585 Views)

Re: Using a .stb rather than a .ctb.. but having printing problems

10-27-2012 04:05 PM in reply to: Neilw

I was in the process of re-doing my layers with the Existing, Proposed, and Normal styles when I sent the example to you.  I had originally had multiple styles for each lineweight, such as Thick 50, etc.  

 

Sorry for the confusion.  I'm not currently at the office and I sent what I had here at home.  

 

So if Normal is default, it's kinda pointless that you can't modify it at all.  

 

What I had thought was that I could create a named plot style with multiple lineweights, then assign the correct style to the layer.  Which is what you saw in the drawing.  

 

Then after reading a bit more, I see that what people suggested is setting the layer to the appropriate lineweight and just using the style for black, color and gray.  Is this the way to go?  Or can I do it the way I originally planned?

 

Thanks.

Caryn

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,286
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 8 of 10 (566 Views)

Re: Using a .stb rather than a .ctb.. but having printing problems

10-27-2012 09:52 PM in reply to: mnyrac

There are pros and cons to every method of course. One advantage to having lineweights defined in a style is consistency. For example if you usually want all existing contours to plot with a certain lineweight you could define a style for existing contours and assign it a lineweight. If you leave the lineweight setting out of your styles you end up with a simpler style table but it puts more of the burden on the users to set up their drawings to get the right look.

 

One thing you'll want to consider when setting up styles is how their names will relate to your tables. Every style will have to be included in all your tables so as to ensure a match when the tables need to be switched for different output scenarios. For example if you were to create a style named Black in a color style table to force specific colored layers to plot as black, you will have to include that style in your grayscale and black and white style tables. Will the Black style plot as black in the grayscale table or will it be gray? So the naming convention you use could become counter-intuitive in certain scenarios.

 

With regard to your original post about your drawings not plotting correctly when plot styles are applied, the behavior suggests to me that Autocad is not finding a match between the drawing and the style tables. I think you'll find things work properly when you get that resovled.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 9 of 10 (525 Views)

Re: Using a .stb rather than a .ctb.. but having printing problems

10-29-2012 06:21 AM in reply to: Neilw

I will work on it a bit and let you know if I still have issues.  Thanks!

Caryn

Valued Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 10 of 10 (492 Views)

Re: Using a .stb rather than a .ctb.. but having printing problems

10-31-2012 08:50 AM in reply to: mnyrac

I realized that my printing problem was that my screening was set to 0 for all the plot styles.  I went back to the original plot styles I had set up (Fine, Medium, Thick, etc) because I liked that better than setting lineweight in the layer.  Thanks!

Caryn

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.