AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,846
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 21 of 34 (145 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 09:16 AM in reply to: doni49

I still don't have any idea what the problem was but I deleted the featureline, removed all edits from my surface except the items that are not related to this FL and recreated the FL.  Then I added the NEW FL as breakline and boundary.  This time around, it looks good.

 

The weird thing is that AFIK, I did the same thing this time around.

 

Thanks for your time guys!  I really do appreciate the assistance.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 22 of 34 (145 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 09:18 AM in reply to: doni49

Hmmmmm. The LOC is picking the elevations from EG. I can see it in the triangles. It is also accepting the LOC as the boundary. because some of it is dead on.

 

this looks like a rounding thing. I am going to have to go play with it a bit. Be right back.

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 23 of 34 (139 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 09:23 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

Good. Glad it is working for you.

 

As a safety precaution next time and to avoid future messing with the FG. Try this.

 

Create a surface that contains all your FG work except the tie to LOC.

 

NOW

 

Create a new surface call FG FINAL Tie to LOC

 

paste FG

 

Add feature line as breakline in here. Then add Boundary.

 

This sounds like unneeded steps BUT. If tweaking LOC and adding as breakiline and new surface boundary causes issues with leaving artifacts behind at edit time, this creates a break from the FG surface and allows you to recreate the FG FINAL Tie to LOC surface as many times as needed and guarantees no artifacts left to KILL the FG surface that you worked so hard to create.

 

Just a thought if it is going to get nasty, create a way to protect what came before.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,964
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 24 of 34 (137 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 09:28 AM in reply to: doni49

FYI you should be able to use the same Fline for a breakline and a boundary. You should not need a separate pline for this. Not that it's a big deal but it is another object and maybe layer to manage.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,846
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 25 of 34 (136 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 09:32 AM in reply to: jmayo

jmayo wrote:

FYI you should be able to use the same Fline for a breakline and a boundary. You should not need a separate pline for this. Not that it's a big deal but it is another object and maybe layer to manage.


I did use the same FL.  Thanks.  Since I need to keep the PLINE and I don't want to see both the FL AND the pline, I set the FL to a no display style -- AFTER adding it to the surface as both breakline and boundary.  But technically, I wouldn't see any harm in using the original pline as the boundary.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 26 of 34 (119 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-25-2014 11:30 AM in reply to: jmayo
I respectfully disagree.
If the LOC is arbitrary, then an alignment>> surface profile>>dyno FL is the way to dynamically move the LOC line and have the grading update. Of course that would be used in an infill situation not a projection.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 27 of 34 (120 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-25-2014 11:32 AM in reply to: doni49
You may want to look into minimum triangle length to limit the outside triangulation. *(see my response to JM regarding use of alignment
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 28 of 34 (120 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-25-2014 11:34 AM in reply to: doni49
Infill between EOC and LOC ( as desribed above)
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 29 of 34 (120 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-25-2014 11:35 AM in reply to: jmayo
Can be unpredicatble, but I'm living dangerously :smileyhappy:
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 30 of 34 (115 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-25-2014 11:39 AM in reply to: doni49

One thing I have adopted for site grading is to not add any FL to the surface def, but instead use FL in a grading site with infills. A few control FL + infill works great, so far. Plus I more easily avoid the inevitable complaint because the daylight contour don;t have that nifty curl the LS arch are so fond of.

 

I like my surface definition list to be very short

 

Actually, My favorite work flow is to make every eop, curb, sidewalk, retaining wall, et al alignment; use a control plane surface to define the grading scheme, surface profile the line required and voila every FL in the site is dynamic. It take the *Eric Chapel technique to the next level.

 

* see AU 2012 Islands of asphalt

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.