AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 31 of 34 (69 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-27-2014 05:32 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

joe, I agree on FL to surface. It is too easy to forget that you did it and later wonder why your Final grade is doing that when you want it to do this. Only use when absolutely needed. Generally, never IMO.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 32 of 34 (62 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-27-2014 06:03 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

And with all due respect I respect your respectfulness. :smileyhappy:

 

Yes this is a good dynamic solution without a projection. I am looking at this through my workflow where the most important thing I need from the LOC is the area in a plan label for SCD. And this is much more important to me than a dynamic LOD.

 

Question do you close these alignments and can you report the area in plan label without making a duplicate pline object?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 33 of 34 (60 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-27-2014 06:06 AM in reply to: jmayo
Yes. they create parcels with area labels etc.. Now I know the willies can be evoked with parcels but when formed by laignments in sites I have not experienced any instability
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 34 of 34 (58 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-27-2014 06:09 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Oh there you go giving me the heebie jeebies again. :0

 

I would bet that I am just stuck in an outdated mindset/workflow/trust issue here. Since the collateral damage is minimal I will be giving this a shot. Heebiew jeebies and all. :smileyhappy:

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.