AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,012
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 34 (336 Views)
Accepted Solution

Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

336 Views, 33 Replies
01-24-2014 06:10 AM

Is there a way to use a featureline or an alignment as a surface boundary?

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!

That would require drafting the LOC. Make a feature line and project to Existing. Add to surface as breakline. Keep original linewrork as option when creating feature line. Use that as boundary in surface.

 

When changes are made, erase the feature line. Tweak the surface boundary linework. Recreate feature line, add to surface again. semi painless but not automatic.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,012
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 34 (331 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 06:29 AM in reply to: doni49

I just came across this tidbit in the 2010 help (I'm using 2012 but surely they didn't get rid of this capability).

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/CIVIL/2010/ENU/AutoCAD%20Civil%202010%20User%20Documentation/index.html?url...

 

Data Clip. Creates a surface boundary limited by a polygon
object from the drawing, such as 2D and 3D polylines, feature lines, survey
figures, parcels, and circles.

 

So now I'm back to wondering what I'm doing wrong.  I have a featureline (was created from an Alignment -- not sure if that matters) and I want to use is as a surface boundary.  Toolspace>Surface>Proposed (the desired surface)>Definition>Boundaries>Add>Select the featureline and it just keeps prompting me to select the boundary.  If I press enter after selecting it, the prompt just comes back again and if I it esc to get out of the command, the boundary is NOT created.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 34 (311 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 07:07 AM in reply to: doni49

If the boundary is not closed or has overlapping segments or other basic pline issues the boundary may not work.

 

Try reducing the entity to a 2d poly and try again. If this fails recreate the boundary. Take the FLine, Explode, 3Dpoly to 2D (_AeccConvert3dPolys). PEdit to close. BO for a new boundary to be drawn. Erase old 2dpoly and add new boundary.
 
I have not used an alignment for a boundary (I have always been afraid to make a closed alignment :smileysurprised: ) but I use Flines very often w/o issue.
John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,012
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 34 (309 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 07:16 AM in reply to: jmayo

Hi John.  Thanks.  I'm starting to think is the "Autofeatureline" that was generated from the alignment.

 

I have a parking lot that's being regraded.  I wanted to make the proposed contours meet the existing contours at the Limit Of Construction (LOC) line -- but I'd like to keep it dynamic so that if the LOC line moves, the contours will follow.  So I made an alignment out of the LOC line then made a surface profile from the LOC line.  I then used the Feature Line from Alignment command to create the alignment from the LOC line.  Lastly, I added this FL to the proposed surface as a breakline.

 

This worked very well and the proposed contours hit the existing contours right at the LOC line.  But the triangles and contours went beyond the LOC line.  So when I tried to add the LOC featureline as the surface boundary and failed, I deleted unwanted triangles.  BUT if the LOC line moves, the unwanted triangles reappear.

 

So the only thing left in my quest to do this and make it dynamic is getting the boundary to follow this alignment.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 34 (303 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 07:27 AM in reply to: doni49

I would typically avoid the alignment part and just convert a closed pline to a FLine so I can use it as both a breakline and boundary.

 

Again, typically I just estimate the limit of grading/clearing/disturbance and refine it as the project moves forward with grip eidts, trims and joins.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,012
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 6 of 34 (296 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 07:54 AM in reply to: jmayo

jmayo wrote:

 

I would typically avoid the alignment part and just convert a closed pline to a FLine so I can use it as both a breakline and boundary.

 

Again, typically I just estimate the limit of grading/clearing/disturbance and refine it as the project moves forward with grip eidts, trims and joins.


The only reason I used the alignment was to get the FL to be dynamically linked to the surface elevation.  I previously tried to just make a FL and use the Elevation from Surface tool.  BUT that only put elevations at the vertices AND it wasn't dynamic.

This featureline from alignment works extremely well EXCEPT for the fact of the boundary issue.  So close but yet so far.  :smileysad:

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 34 (294 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 07:57 AM in reply to: doni49

"So close but yet so far.  :smileysad:"

 

Yeah I know. That dynamic link would be nice...

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 8 of 34 (285 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 08:15 AM in reply to: doni49

I am thoroughly confused. Could you create a grading object off from the edge of parking that would daylight to the existing surface and assign a feature line style to the daylight line that would represent the LOC? this would be dynamic.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,012
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 9 of 34 (280 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 08:18 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

john.mckenzie wrote:

I am thoroughly confused. Could you create a grading object off from the edge of parking that would daylight to the existing surface and assign a feature line style to the daylight line that would represent the LOC? this would be dynamic.


That's what I originally tried to do but all I could get it to do is go from the EOC to the surface at a given slope.  I need it to meet the surface at a given distance from the EOC (regardless of what the slope is).

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 34 (275 Views)

Re: Use a Featureline OR Alignment as a Surface Boundary?

01-24-2014 08:27 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

If you use gradings that should work fine. In theory...I have yet to trust them for production unless they are exploded.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.