AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
tsachi
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-20-2003
Message 1 of 6 (109 Views)

Updating surface after reciving new survey

109 Views, 5 Replies
08-06-2013 10:47 PM

Hello,

I created a surface based on survey data, recently i recivied an updated survay (new DTM).

Is there a quick and painless way to update the surface? Obviously this surface is the basis for my entire design 8)

Thanks

T. Krendel-Eltan Civil Eng. 2002

Active Contributor
dtucker
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-09-2012
Message 2 of 6 (91 Views)

Re: Updating surface after reciving new survey

08-07-2013 04:08 AM in reply to: tsachi

Is your surface created from point groups? If so, Import your survey data, update your point groups and rebuild your surface. You may still need to update boundary definitions, breaklines, etc.

 

Active Contributor
tsachi
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-20-2003
Message 3 of 6 (88 Views)

Re: Updating surface after reciving new survey

08-07-2013 04:23 AM in reply to: dtucker

Thanks,

Only problem is that the site is hugh, the number of points and breaklines is staggering.

My localized version has a rotine which translates the survey DTM files to a surface.

 

How about merging 2 surfaces? (the new surface on top of the old).

 

Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 4 of 6 (69 Views)

Re: Updating surface after reciving new survey

08-07-2013 07:14 AM in reply to: tsachi

What does the updated DTM include? Only changes or the whole surface?

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
Active Contributor
tsachi
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-20-2003
Message 5 of 6 (64 Views)

Re: Updating surface after reciving new survey

08-07-2013 07:21 AM in reply to: IanMcClain

The updated DTM contains the original survey data and some added areas that need to be designed.

the point file alone contains some 113,000 elevations, the breakline file is roughly the same number of points.

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 6 of 6 (57 Views)

Re: Updating surface after reciving new survey

08-07-2013 07:53 AM in reply to: tsachi

If you have overlapping survey (enough was picked up to tie into original ground around the edges), you can paste the new surface to the old surface.

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.