AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
rfg018
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
Message 1 of 6 (662 Views)

update survey points in drawing

662 Views, 5 Replies
06-27-2012 04:31 PM

I doing somthing wrong. here is my procedure.

1. Import survey point via ascii file into a new drawing call it Field-dwg.

2, Create a survey data base

3. Import all points in the the data base under import event.

4. open existing drawing, work-dwg, import points as needed from the Survey Data Base.

 

Problem.

Survey points needs be renumber. 

I goto field-dwg, and fix the points (renumber).

open survey data base for edit, and import Event, field-dwg/points/update :  nothing happen

also try Import Event, field-dwg, survey points, update : nothing happen

so I re-import the points, all is good.

 

Then I goto work-dwg, and  try to update the point, nothing happen.

 

Please tell what I'm do wrong.

 

Thanks

Employee
blaisg
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 2 of 6 (649 Views)

Re: update survey points in drawing

06-27-2012 07:29 PM in reply to: rfg018

Here’s one possible simplification for your workflow:

 

1 ) Create your survey database first.  Make sure you set up your coordinate system in the survey DB before you import (if used).

2 ) Import the ASCII point file directly into the survey database.

                During the import process you can specify a point offset to shift the point numbers by a fixed amount. Skip this if your re-numbering process is sparse or only applies to a subset of the points.  You’ll still have to do that manually

3 ) Manually re-number the points if necessary.

4 ) Add the points to your drawing(s).

 

By importing directly from the ASCII file directly into the survey database you’ll have a record of the original point number even after you renumber the points.

 

Distinguished Contributor
rfg018
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
Message 3 of 6 (637 Views)

Re: update survey points in drawing

06-28-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: rfg018

okay, sound good.

but I do not see how to add points to the DB by ASCII input.

I can insert them into a drawing, then use "import event" to bring then into the DB.

 

Have I miss something?

Employee
blaisg
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 4 of 6 (633 Views)

Re: update survey points in drawing

06-28-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: rfg018

When you right click on the Survey Database -> Import Event and select “Import Survey Data” the survey import data wizard is displayed.  On the second page of the wizard “Specify Data Source” you can specify your “Data source type” to be “Point File”. 

 

Import Data Wizard - Specify Data Source.png 

 

At this point you can pick your point file(s) and select the ASCII point file format.  The list of formats comes from the current drawing, but the points on import will be brought directly into the survey database.  On the last page of the wizard you can choose to add the points to the drawing.

 

Distinguished Contributor
rfg018
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
Message 5 of 6 (628 Views)

Re: update survey points in drawing

06-28-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: rfg018

thanks; I thought the point file was LDT file.

 

Next questions, I see I can do an offset (renumber) during input

I do not see it in the DB how to renumber or change the point number.

 

thanks

Employee
blaisg
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 6 of 6 (623 Views)

Re: update survey points in drawing

06-28-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: rfg018

There is no renumbering option in the database you would have to do this manually.  If you know the range of points in the point file you can specify an offset that makes sense.  Otherwise you may be stuck.  I guess there's room for improvement in that area.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.