AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
907Trekker
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Message 1 of 7 (518 Views)
Accepted Solution

Update Subassembly?

518 Views, 6 Replies
04-25-2012 04:14 PM

Say that I build a subassembly in subassembly composer, import it into a drawing, use it in a corridor, and then decide that I need to modify it. 

 

Is there a way that I can reimport it without having to delete it from all of the assemblies and the tool pallet, restart autocad, etc?

 

Thanks,
Mark

What I do is this...

 

1. Update the subassembly in SAC

2. Start Civil 3D in a new drawing

3. Remove the old tool from the palette

4. Import the SA to the palette

5. Open my corridor drawing.

 

Doing this should update the subassembly and you should only have to rebuild the corridor to get the update. What is happening in the back ground is that when you reimport the sa, the files that drive the SA are refreshed in the C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2012\enu\Imported Tools directory and those new files are used on the corridor rebuild.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 719
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 2 of 7 (480 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

04-26-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: 907Trekker

What I do is this...

 

1. Update the subassembly in SAC

2. Start Civil 3D in a new drawing

3. Remove the old tool from the palette

4. Import the SA to the palette

5. Open my corridor drawing.

 

Doing this should update the subassembly and you should only have to rebuild the corridor to get the update. What is happening in the back ground is that when you reimport the sa, the files that drive the SA are refreshed in the C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2012\enu\Imported Tools directory and those new files are used on the corridor rebuild.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
907Trekker
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Message 3 of 7 (468 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

04-26-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Great, thanks Peter.  I'm looking forward to using that process next time. 

Also thanks for the background info, it is good to know what is going on.

 

Mark

Contributor
xquilax
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-08-2006
Message 4 of 7 (356 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

01-18-2013 06:34 AM in reply to: 907Trekker

Dear Peter,

 I tried to update my subassembly doing your steps list, but after importing my new subassmbly, I get the same class Name, but different .NET Assembly Name path.


Old
C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\Imported Tools\IND-LMB-BQAMulti-2012-V5M\ce9fd3af78e543229e64b6d540b373cc.dll


New
C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\Imported Tools\IND-LMB-BQAMulti-2012-V5M\5a85a6fe83b1424b8dffd24444731709.dll

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 719
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 5 of 7 (352 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

01-18-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: xquilax

It looks like the subassembly has a new internal name because the dll has changed. This can happen if you save the pkt file to a new name. In this case you are going to have to replace the SA that is used in the corridor model.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
xquilax
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-08-2006
Message 6 of 7 (349 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

01-18-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Thanks Peter,

Affirmatively I've renamed the subassembly in a diferent version name.

 

Is it possible to rename all the new files using the old name, and edit the .atc file class name call?

 

 

Active Member
durkie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-09-2010
Message 7 of 7 (130 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

01-27-2014 02:59 AM in reply to: xquilax
I have a problem in C3D 2014. When I remove the subassembly from the Tool pallet they don't get removed in the C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2014\enu\Imported Tools folder. If I wan't to update the SA I need to remove there folder manually. Is there a solution that Civil removes the corresponding SA folder when I remove the SA from the Tool pallet?
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.