AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,814
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 8 (366 Views)

Update feedback on Hotfix 2.1 C3D 2013

366 Views, 7 Replies
09-21-2012 01:41 PM

Just installed and C3D is going like greased lightning - starts up faster and seems more responsive...:smileyhappy: so thumbs up so far from me...

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 8 (357 Views)

Re: Update feedback on Hotfix 2.1 C3D 2013

09-21-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: neilyj

Hi Neil,

 

I haven't heard that a Hotfix 2.1 for Civil 3D 2013 is out and don't see it on the Autodesk site. The latest I find is Hotfix 2.

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,814
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 8 (343 Views)

Re: Update feedback on Hotfix 2.1 C3D 2013

09-21-2012 03:39 PM in reply to: neilyj
Tim , it is called hotfix 2 but the exe file is 2.1..!!
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 252
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 4 of 8 (329 Views)

Re: Update feedback on Hotfix 2.1 C3D 2013

09-21-2012 04:59 PM in reply to: neilyj

I'm almost afraid to ask....

 

I installed Hotifx 2.0 before it got pulled. C3D has been going OK, so that HF is still in place. Can I just apply HF2.1 over the top of it?

 

thanks

 

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,814
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 8 (311 Views)

Re: Update feedback on Hotfix 2.1 C3D 2013

09-22-2012 12:08 AM in reply to: neilyj
Thats what i did and no problems so far
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 252
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 6 of 8 (304 Views)

Re: Update feedback on Hotfix 2.1 C3D 2013

09-22-2012 01:31 AM in reply to: neilyj

OK, I ran it over the top of HF2.0 and haven't fallen into any deathtraps....yet.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,814
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 8 (301 Views)

Re: Update feedback on Hotfix 2.1 C3D 2013

09-22-2012 01:39 AM in reply to: neilyj
I actually installed it on my laptop - just in case of problems given the history of the hotfix thus far
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 252
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 8 of 8 (291 Views)

Re: Update feedback on Hotfix 2.1 C3D 2013

09-22-2012 03:43 AM in reply to: neilyj

I know what you mean, I put it on my home computer, but will give it a good trial before it goes on at work as well

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.