AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Civil3dele
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-21-2014
Message 1 of 5 (77 Views)
Accepted Solution

Unload point clouds

77 Views, 4 Replies
08-13-2014 03:56 AM

Hi,

 

I was wondering if there is any way to unload the attached point clouds (esri asc files), so that they could be loaded again at any time? I need them only at times and they are slowering the Autocad performance a lot.

Just freeze it.  When a layer is frozen, it does not require regeneration.

Active Member
Civil3dele
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-21-2014
Message 2 of 5 (70 Views)

Re: Unload point clouds

08-13-2014 04:26 AM in reply to: Civil3dele

And more detailed my problem is that I have one file where this can be done normally by unloading them from the "external references" - but in my other files, I can't find my point cloud in the "external references" list although it exists. I think this might have something to do with the file locations, but now when I made a new test file with correct file paths, I can't find the unload menu either. How could I get it visible in the reference list?

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,335
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 5 (62 Views)

Re: Unload point clouds

08-13-2014 05:45 AM in reply to: Civil3dele

Just freeze it.  When a layer is frozen, it does not require regeneration.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 462
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 4 of 5 (48 Views)

Re: Unload point clouds

08-13-2014 07:57 AM in reply to: Civil3dele

Once you have your surface created, export it to LANDXML. Then just import it into another file and you won't have to worry about point clouds.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Active Member
Civil3dele
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-21-2014
Message 5 of 5 (25 Views)

Re: Unload point clouds

08-14-2014 10:23 PM in reply to: gccdaemon

Thank you for both replies. I decided to freeze the layers. I tried also export to LandXML, but the coordinates of the surface were changed when I imported them into a new dwg. Then and thought the freeze is easier to do, rather than search a solution for the new problem.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.