AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
bcales
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 1 of 11 (2,701 Views)

Undo has been disabled...

2701 Views, 10 Replies
05-09-2012 01:07 PM

Undo has been disabled in order to prevent undo file overflow...

 

Is there anyway to increase the Undo capabilities.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 11 (2,678 Views)

Re: Undo has been disabled...

05-09-2012 05:17 PM in reply to: bcales
I've never seen this. How about saving and closing the drawing and reopening it?
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,144
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 3 of 11 (2,673 Views)

Re: Undo has been disabled...

05-09-2012 06:53 PM in reply to: mathewk

I've seen it fairly often, especially while doing a lot of corridor section edits.  I think that there's a way to turn off the undo function and then turn it back on again.  When you do that the program apparently starts a new file.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,398
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 11 (2,665 Views)

Re: Undo has been disabled...

05-09-2012 08:42 PM in reply to: sboon

SBoon wrote:

... I think that there's a way to turn off the undo function and then turn it back on again. ...



Undo, Control, None or One

Undo, Control, All

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
oceanside
Posts: 390
Registered: ‎08-03-2006
Message 5 of 11 (2,265 Views)

Re: Undo has been disabled...

01-09-2013 01:17 PM in reply to: bcales

I have done this so many.....times today.  It doesn't work.  Software is Civil 3D 2013.  A couple of computers have the message "Warning! Undo has been disabled in order to prevent undo file overflow.  You may re-enable it via the undo command.  The undo file length was 1768915703 bytes".  I've been using the UNDO command since Release '08 & I've never seen this problem.  I have search & search & nothing seems to work....how do you control the length of the UNDO command.  I don't understand how UNDOCTL works cause it's read only.  Does anyone have a solution?

the best is at the beach!
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,144
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 11 (2,261 Views)

Re: Undo has been disabled...

01-09-2013 01:19 PM in reply to: oceanside

Save - Shutdown - Restart the program.

Contributor
clevelandw
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-15-2007
Message 7 of 11 (1,206 Views)

Re: Undo has been disabled...

10-01-2013 09:51 AM in reply to: sboon
C'mon "Experts" stop just telling everyone to "Save and Restart" Obviously, there is an issue that needs to be resolved. Put that "Expert" title to use.. Geez!
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,448
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 11 (1,201 Views)

Re: Undo has been disabled...

10-01-2013 09:56 AM in reply to: clevelandw

clevelandw wrote:
C'mon "Experts" stop just telling everyone to "Save and Restart" Obviously, there is an issue that needs to be resolved. Put that "Expert" title to use.. Geez!

In their defense, I would say that the suggestions offered are the best known workaround(s). 

These guys are peers using the software like all of us, and do not have a hotline to the programmers / software architects.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 9 of 11 (1,193 Views)

Re: Undo has been disabled...

10-01-2013 10:01 AM in reply to: clevelandw

Thanks for the "constructive" criticism, clevelandw, but I don't see any usable advice from you at all on this issue.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,398
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 10 of 11 (1,187 Views)

Re: Undo has been disabled...

10-01-2013 10:10 AM in reply to: oceanside

For C3D2013 & 2014, perhaps THIS has something to do with the UNDO file filling up.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.