AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
craigwsitedesign
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 1 of 5 (395 Views)
Accepted Solution

Underground Surface Volume Question

395 Views, 4 Replies
06-28-2011 10:52 AM

Not sure if this is possible with Civil 3D, but any help would be appreciated.  I have a grid boring pattern (x,y) that I've been given wtih a top of rock and bottom of rock (z) elevation at each boring location.  I created two surfaces called top & bottom.  What I would like to do is to be able to "shade" or "hatch" the area between these two surfaces in order to show a 3d solid mass that I can view in 3d orbit.  I know how to generate the volume between these two surfaces, however, this appears as a "flat" surface when I view it in a 3d orbit.  I'd like to view this volume as a solid mass.  Is this possible?

Civil 3D 2011
Windows 7 64-Bit

Sorry the surfaces needed to be promoted for you.

 

Moderator - You can delete the original post with this file.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (389 Views)

Re: Underground Surface Volume Question

06-28-2011 11:16 AM in reply to: craigwsitedesign

If this is simply to shade it in 3d orbit then make two surfaces. One for the bottom and one that has the top surface elevations and the OUTER border elevations of the bottom. The two surfaces will appear as a 3d solid in a 3d view. Give me a min. and I'll attach a file that depicts a debris pile with surfaces.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 5 (385 Views)

Re: Underground Surface Volume Question

06-28-2011 11:26 AM in reply to: jmayo
 
John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (382 Views)

Re: Underground Surface Volume Question

06-28-2011 11:31 AM in reply to: jmayo

Sorry the surfaces needed to be promoted for you.

 

Moderator - You can delete the original post with this file.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Member
craigwsitedesign
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 5 of 5 (370 Views)

Re: Underground Surface Volume Question

06-28-2011 12:04 PM in reply to: jmayo

Perfect.  This is exactly what I was trying to do.  Thank you. .

Civil 3D 2011
Windows 7 64-Bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!