AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2014
Post 1 of 11
Accepted Solution

Unable to freeze XREF'd layers

369 Views, 10 Replies
05-21-2014 04:24 PM

At work, we typically have "model" drawings which contain a complete layout of a project.  These are often xref'd into working drawings.  

 

The problem is, there's often too much detail xref'd in.  I want to freeze certain layers to hide objects that aren't being detailed on that sheet, and are therefore not needed.

 

Here's what I'm trying:

Open the working drawing, and use refedit to begin editing the xref.

Open layer manager, and freeze or turn off the desired layers (i.e. $Layer$1, I've also tried with the setting ). At this point, the drawing looks like I'd like it to.

Save changes.  At this point, the drawing goes back to exactly as it looked before. 

 

I'm able to make other (geometric) changes to these xrefs, just not the layer state.

 

Most suggestions I've found online deal with VISRETAIN, but I've tried with VISRETAIN set to 1 (as I believe it should) or also 0.

 

If it matters, I'm using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013.

 

Using Refedit makes changes to the source drawing. So any changes you make will also be seen in all of the other drawings which it is referenced into. What do you mean by "they don't show up until I use refedit"? Is that in the layer manager? If so, use the Layer Filters to get them to display.
*Expert Elite*
5,264 Posts
327 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 2 of 11

Re: Unable to freeze XREF'd layers

05-21-2014 05:02 PM in reply to: jlaprevote
VISRETAIN = 1 layers changed in the xref are not reflected in the working drawing. I suggest this setting.

have you tried snowflaking the layers in the working drawing then saving the layer state?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2014
Post 3 of 11

Re: Unable to freeze XREF'd layers

05-21-2014 10:30 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

"have you tried snowflaking the layers in the working drawing then saving the layer state?"

By "working drawing" do you mean the drawing that is xref'd into the other?  To clarify - you're suggesting I freeze the layers in the original drawing, save a layer state, open the drawing with the xref, and then import the layer state?  I suppose I could try it.  

Would layer names play a role here, though?  By that I mean when xref layers change to be ($Layer$1) instead of (Layer 1)

Valued Contributor
84 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-20-2006
Post 4 of 11

Re: Unable to freeze XREF'd layers

05-22-2014 12:31 AM in reply to: jlaprevote
You should turn off the xref layers in your masterdrawing. There is set whether the xref layer is on or off and not in the xref itself
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2014
Post 5 of 11

Re: Unable to freeze XREF'd layers

05-22-2014 07:01 AM in reply to: vandenoosterkamp

Yes, but the problem is that certain layers need to be on/off at different times for different drawings.  One master drawing is referenced into 40+ other drawings, and each needs to have a specific combination of layers shown.

*Expert Elite*
5,264 Posts
327 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 6 of 11

Re: Unable to freeze XREF'd layers

05-22-2014 07:22 AM in reply to: jlaprevote
No, that is not what I am suggesting. If you have to have varied layer states in a drawing that contains XREFs the VISRETAIN should be 1 and the layer states controlled in the receiving drawing - not the xrefs
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
5,264 Posts
327 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 7 of 11

Re: Unable to freeze XREF'd layers

05-22-2014 07:23 AM in reply to: jlaprevote
VISRETAIN = 1, layer states of receiving drawing govern
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2014
Post 8 of 11

Re: Unable to freeze XREF'd layers

05-22-2014 07:37 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I understand that VISRETAIN = 1 is what I want, I mentioned in my original post that I tried = 0 just because I was grasping at straws.  To be clear, you're saying that I shouldn't be editting the reference in place?  That I should freeze the layers in the receiving drawing? 

Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2014
Post 9 of 11

Re: Unable to freeze XREF'd layers

05-22-2014 07:49 AM in reply to: jlaprevote

How would I go about doing that?  The referenced layers that I want off don't show up until I use refedit.

*Expert Elite*
4,599 Posts
912 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 10 of 11

Re: Unable to freeze XREF'd layers

05-22-2014 07:56 AM in reply to: jlaprevote
Using Refedit makes changes to the source drawing. So any changes you make will also be seen in all of the other drawings which it is referenced into. What do you mean by "they don't show up until I use refedit"? Is that in the layer manager? If so, use the Layer Filters to get them to display.
Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!