AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
lambertb
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 1 of 7 (614 Views)

two windows or two instances of civil 3d 2012

614 Views, 6 Replies
05-13-2013 02:34 PM

Anyone have pros and cons of using two instances versus two windows? I ahve alignments and corridors in seperate files so I am always using both. Does two instances utilize multi-core processors better?

 

Thanks.

C3D 2014 SP1, Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
Dell T3500 workstation, too much ram to post
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,592
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 7 (605 Views)

Re: two windows or two instances of civil 3d 2012

05-13-2013 03:07 PM in reply to: lambertb

I try to avoid two instances of AutoCAD as each one loads into memory. If you use a single instance and open two drawings, you only have the AutoCAD program loaded into memory once.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 7 (599 Views)

Re: two windows or two instances of civil 3d 2012

05-13-2013 03:20 PM in reply to: lambertb

I don't typically open 2 sessions at once but I can see the advantage of that if you have more then one display and want to work with the data side by side.

 

If there is nothing in the knowlegebase it would be worthwhile to file a support request on that one and post the response.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,355
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 4 of 7 (593 Views)

Re: two windows or two instances of civil 3d 2012

05-13-2013 03:57 PM in reply to: lambertb

If you have enough RAM, and you can let one application chew on a long-term processing job while working on the other, you might get away with it.  Just remember, though, that Civil3D has a single registry location for each profile, so while you have two sessions running if they are using the same AutoCAD profile there may be some "last one out wins" problems with settings storage.  Otherwise it may be more efficient to structure the work process.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Mentor
lambertb
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 5 of 7 (547 Views)

Re: two windows or two instances of civil 3d 2012

05-21-2013 12:47 PM in reply to: dgorsman

Here is some guidance from C3D support.

 

I understand you would like to know if there are any performance benefits or inhibitors based on having two instances open or multiple drawings in one instance of Civil 3D. Although we have no official tests or documentation of this, I can discuss my personal observations.

 

Typically in support I will have at least 3 versions of Civil 3D up and running, and each with multiple drawings open.

 

This is how I operate throughout the day. Typically this will run smoothly, but if I do experiencing some lag it is typically due to the drawing size or the amount of references attached and not really due to the amount of windows open. That’s not to say that sometime I need to close down all applications and reboot my machine to clear memory once in a while as you can definitely see performance improve after that.

 

So although this is subjective, if you have a rather robust machine, it should be able to handle multiple drawings and multiple applications open at the same time. Test machine has 12 GB RAM and Xeon 2.67GHz processor. Please let me know if any of this helps.

C3D 2014 SP1, Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
Dell T3500 workstation, too much ram to post
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 7 (534 Views)

Re: two windows or two instances of civil 3d 2012

05-21-2013 02:41 PM in reply to: lambertb

Thanks for posting the support response.

 

Good info.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 7 (517 Views)

Re: two windows or two instances of civil 3d 2012

05-21-2013 08:40 PM in reply to: lambertb

As others have suggested, I would go with 1 instance of Civil 3D with multiple drawing open unless you need to have access to data within the two drawing simultaneously. You can't open a dialog box (such as editing a style) in one drawing and then, with it still open, switch to another drawing. If you need that ability, two instances would be the way to go.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.