AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
alberto_go
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎10-11-2005
Message 1 of 10 (2,066 Views)

TTM file from C3D?

2066 Views, 9 Replies
11-13-2007 03:29 PM
I am trying to export a finished road (with Corridors, FG, and the whole enchilada) to Trimble, so that our surveyor can import it into Trimble Geomatics Office (TGO) and review it.....

How can we do that??

Thanks!

- Alberto
C3D 2007, SP3 Message was edited by: alberto_go
*Jason Hickey
Message 2 of 10 (2,066 Views)

Re: TTM file from C3D?

11-13-2007 04:40 PM in reply to: alberto_go
alberto_go wrote:
> I am trying to export a finished road (with Corridors, FG, and the
> whole enchilada) to Trimble, so that our surveyor can import it into
> Trimble Geomatics Office (TGO) and review it.....
>
> How can we do that??

Trimble Link for Civil 3D can export TTM files, but TTM is a surface
definition for Trimble. The "whole enchilada" that you speak of is
exported as a .JOB file, not a TTM file.

Try looking over the paper located at
http://www.civil3d.com/2007/11/trimble-dimensions-2007-handout/

This is pretty in-depth with making Civil 3D and Trimble work well
together - we go through everything in pretty good detail. Please let
me know if it helps.

Thanks,

--
Jason Hickey
www.civil3d.com
www.eng-eff.com
Distinguished Contributor
alberto_go
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎10-11-2005
Message 3 of 10 (2,066 Views)

Re: TTM file from C3D?

11-13-2007 04:52 PM in reply to: alberto_go
Thanks Jason,

I'll take a look at it... and I'll make sure our surveyor does the same, since he's been a little tough to sell C3D so he can start using it in the company's processes...

Thanks!

- Alberto
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 4 of 10 (2,066 Views)

Re: TTM file from C3D?

11-13-2007 04:57 PM in reply to: alberto_go
I tried looking at that post, and could not access the PDF. It just seems to hang...
Sinc
Distinguished Contributor
alberto_go
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎10-11-2005
Message 5 of 10 (2,066 Views)

Re: TTM file from C3D?

11-13-2007 05:00 PM in reply to: alberto_go
It takes a little while to download... it's a 7 MB PDF file...
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 6 of 10 (2,066 Views)

Re: TTM file from C3D?

11-13-2007 05:05 PM in reply to: alberto_go
OK, I got it. Just wasn't waiting long enough.
Sinc
*Jason Hickey
Message 7 of 10 (2,066 Views)

Re: TTM file from C3D?

11-13-2007 05:29 PM in reply to: alberto_go
sinc wrote:
> OK, I got it. Just wasn't waiting long enough.

It's a long white paper, with lots of pretty pictures :smileywink:

--

Jason Hickey
www.civil3d.com
www.eng-eff.com
Distinguished Contributor
alberto_go
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎10-11-2005
Message 8 of 10 (2,066 Views)

Re: TTM file from C3D?

11-14-2007 06:47 AM in reply to: alberto_go
Jason/Sinc,

I was looking in that information package, and I think it was great!... however, it does not mention anything in regards exporting/creating TTM from C3D.... :-(
*Jason Hickey
Message 9 of 10 (2,066 Views)

Re: TTM file from C3D?

11-14-2007 03:13 PM in reply to: alberto_go
alberto_go wrote:
> Jason/Sinc,
>
> I was looking in that information package, and I think it was
> great!... however, it does not mention anything in regards
> exporting/creating TTM from C3D.... :-(

Sure it does - it's under "exporting surfaces." Everything else is
exported as a .JOB file.

--

Jason Hickey
www.civil3d.com
www.eng-eff.com
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 10 of 10 (2,066 Views)

Re: TTM file from C3D?

11-15-2007 02:10 PM in reply to: alberto_go
I was hoping you might have something in there that would help us solve the issues we're having with "Export Road", but I fear there is no solution at this time. But just in case, this is what we're running into... Is there any way around these issues, or is it in the realm of "wishing"?

The basic issue we run into is that we regularly do not have an existing ground surface. We have plans for a roadway, with typical sections, but no real EG. So we can't really build a corridor with Daylight subassemblies, and target them to the EG surface in C3D.

In the "old days", this wasn't a problem. But without a target, the Daylight subassemblies are deleted from the built corridor, and never make it to the "Export Road" routine.

And even when we DO have (or can manage to fake) an EG surface, the conditions may be different when the roadway is actually slopestaked. So a station that may look like it's in a cut situation in the computer is really in a fill situation when the field guy gets out there to stake it. Unfortunately, the current behavior of the "Export Road" routine does not seem to function in a manner that allows this to be easily-fixed. True, if the outside catch points are converted to slopes, it DOES create a slope that goes in both directions. But it uses the same slope for both, so it doesn't work for situations where we need (e.g.) a 4:1 slope in cut situations, and a 3:1 slope in fill situations.

We've been able to make SOME use of this stuff. For example, we can omit the daylight slopes from our corridor model. Then we do "Export Road" to dump out the job file, which we then convert to a DC file and dump back into TGO. Then, in TGO, we can add the final cut/fill slopes to the outside of each template. But this involves a lot of manual work in TGO, which we'd prefer to omit.

So, any of this sound familiar?
Sinc
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.