AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rob.howell
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎01-11-2008
Message 1 of 4 (204 Views)
Accepted Solution

Trouble with double click customization

204 Views, 3 Replies
05-27-2013 01:55 PM

I have altered my CUI so when I double click on civil 3d objects it opens up their properties for quick editing. Never had a problem pre 2013 and I am sure this is something I did but am lost.

 

Every time I double click on any object it just opens up the properties box. It skips right over my double click customization.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Regards

 

Rob

 

CUI.png

 

 

Hi Rob,

Please make sure that Object Name under Advanced Properties for the double click action is set to the particular object type associated with the command that you are trying to use, as this image shows.

You can find this information if you do LIST.

Capture.PNG

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,858
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 4 (196 Views)

Re: Trouble with double click customization

05-27-2013 03:02 PM in reply to: rob.howell

Which CUI file are you editing? Is it possible that another CUI file has the double click action set to the AutoCAD properties?

 

Just thinking out loud here.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Contributor
rob.howell
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎01-11-2008
Message 3 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: Trouble with double click customization

05-28-2013 09:03 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Good day Brian,

 

It is the Civil CUI that I am editing. It was working just a couple of weeks ago but now all I get is the properties box when I double click on any object that has double click functionality assigned. Needless to say this is very frustrating.

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 4 of 4 (136 Views)

Re: Trouble with double click customization

05-29-2013 04:18 PM in reply to: rob.howell

Hi Rob,

Please make sure that Object Name under Advanced Properties for the double click action is set to the particular object type associated with the command that you are trying to use, as this image shows.

You can find this information if you do LIST.

Capture.PNG

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.