AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
abcd1827565
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-22-2009
Message 1 of 31 (1,122 Views)

Trouble using Civil 3D commands

1122 Views, 30 Replies
02-22-2009 03:02 PM
I try to make a simple surface in 3D, this is what appears on the command line "Unknown command "AECCCREATESURFACE". Press F1 for help."

This is true in all the 3D commnads
*wfb
Message 2 of 31 (1,121 Views)

Re: Trouble using Civil 3D commands

02-23-2009 04:59 AM in reply to: abcd1827565

There seems to be a rash of users having this
problem lately due to starting "AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009 as AutoCAD" which
means this is not Civil 3D. 

 

Bill


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
try to make a simple surface in 3D, this is what appears on the command line
"Unknown command "AECCCREATESURFACE". Press F1 for help." This is true in all
the 3D commnads
New Member
sdurspek
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-25-2008
Message 3 of 31 (1,120 Views)

Re: Trouble using Civil 3D commands

02-26-2009 09:59 AM in reply to: abcd1827565
I am having the same problem, and NO, I am not opening the "Civil 3D as AutoCAD" version. It is the full Civil 3D software. Here are the errors I get on startup:

Loading AEC Base...
Loading AEC Base Extended...
Loading AEC Base UI...
Loading AEC Project Base...
Loading AEC Base GUI...
Loading AEC Schedule Data...
Loading AEC Schedule...
Loading AEC Object Explode...
Loading AEC Layer Manager...
Loading AEC Architectural Base...
Loading AEC Project UI...
Loading AEC Utilities...
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: CIVIL
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: MAP3DGEOSPATIAL
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: MAPCLASSIC
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ACAD
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: CONTENTSEARCH
Regenerating model.
Initializing........
C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009\AcMapWorkspace.arx cannot find a dll or
other file that it needs.
C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009\AcMapDwfApi.arx cannot find a dll or
other file that it needs.
Failed.
AcMapWorkspace.arx Load Failed
AcMapDwfApi.arx Load Failed
C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009\AcMapDwfUI.arx cannot find a dll or
other file that it needs.
C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009\Civil\AeccUiModel.arx cannot find a dll
or other file that it needs.
AutoCAD Express Tools Copyright © 2002-2004 Autodesk, Inc.
AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.

All ACAD commands work, but none of the Civil 3D commands work, even though the Civil 3D menus and their commands are showing. Every Civil 3D command results in an error such as this:

Command: Unknown command "AECCCREATEPOINTS". Press F1 for help.

Civil 3D worked fine after installation. Then while attempting to switch between workspaces it crashed and then the Civil 3D commands didn't work any more.

Help!
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,970
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 31 (1,120 Views)

Re: Trouble using Civil 3D commands

02-26-2009 10:37 AM in reply to: abcd1827565
That was a common problem in 2007. I don't know if the same fix will work but check out http://tinyurl.com/aga3c9

Allen
Contributor v23
Contributor
v23
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 5 of 31 (1,120 Views)

Re: Trouble using Civil 3D commands

05-05-2009 08:49 AM in reply to: abcd1827565
This could be a very simple fix. I just had the same issue with one of my Civil 3D users at my office and the problem was they were opening "Civil 3D as AutoCAD" not "AutoCAD Civil 3D". Make sure you are clicking on the correct icon.
-V
Member
VTcritch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 6 of 31 (688 Views)

Re: Trouble using Civil 3D commands

03-26-2012 01:31 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

This link doesn't work anymore.   I'm having the same problem with Civil 3D commands not working and I'm positive I'm opening and using AutoCAD Civil 3D.  Please help!

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,970
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 31 (683 Views)

Re: Trouble using Civil 3D commands

03-26-2012 01:44 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

I can't find it on the Autodesk site. They may have pulled it down. What version are you working in?

 

Allen

Member
VTcritch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 8 of 31 (680 Views)

Re: Trouble using Civil 3D commands

03-26-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: abcd1827565

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010.  Thanks for the prompt reply!

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,970
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 31 (676 Views)

Re: Trouble using Civil 3D commands

03-26-2012 01:51 PM in reply to: VTcritch

Nothing occurs to me at the moment. I'll poke around and post if I come up with anything. Have you tried the standard - Restart the program and\or reboot?

 

I'm about to leave. Post what you find and I'll take a look 2morrow.

 

Allen

Member
VTcritch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 10 of 31 (669 Views)

Re: Trouble using Civil 3D commands

03-26-2012 03:20 PM in reply to: abcd1827565

Oops,  i'm so conditioned to seeing messag boxes come up for missing shape files or xrefs that I failed to read the following one carefully:  "This drawing was created with a newer version of Civil 3D.  All entities created by Civil 3D within the drawing are in a proxy state.  Additionally, all commands, settings, and displays of Civil 3D are disabled for this drawing."

 

I read that this can be caused by orphaned files so I removed the AECC points in the drawing, recovered, audited; all without resolving the issue.  It seems to be simply that I need to contact the drawing owner and ask them to save it as version 2010 from a newer version.

 

Thanks again for the help.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.