AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 1 of 9

trouble exporting to plain autocad

226 Views, 8 Replies
06-28-2012 02:46 PM

If I audit or recover this file I get no errors, but if I try to export or batch and explode aec object I get error...try recover and no file gets created. Any suggestions?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
2,795 Posts
306 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Post 2 of 9

Re: trouble exporting to plain autocad

06-28-2012 04:36 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hi Joe,

 

Can you Exportotautocadr12dxf? I usually go to this format as a standby when nothing else works. Maybe it will work for you.

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 3 of 9

Re: trouble exporting to plain autocad

06-28-2012 07:03 PM in reply to: tcorey

Hi Tim

 

Thanks, that should work, I'll give it a go in the morning

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
34 Posts
15 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2009
Post 4 of 9

Re: trouble exporting to plain autocad

06-28-2012 10:41 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

This happens to me too.  I do not want a DXF file, I would like to export to AutoCAD like it's supposed to.

 

 

Carl M. Fiorica, P.E., LEED A.P.
Burkett and Wong Engineers
3434 4th Ave
San Diego, CA 92103
*Expert Elite*
4,044 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 5 of 9

Re: trouble exporting to plain autocad

06-29-2012 02:31 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I've had issues when XREF's are in the drawing.

 

I do a SAVEAS, BIND the Xrefs and EXPORT then CLOSE the drawing without Saving - seems to work

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 6 of 9

Re: trouble exporting to plain autocad

06-29-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: neilyj

I'm still having trouble, I don't have xrefs but do have datalinks that cannot be bound, detached  or unloaded? I thimks I PDF is my only option

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
4,044 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 7 of 9

Re: trouble exporting to plain autocad

06-29-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

What about DWF ??

 

If you are wanting to use as an underlay, I have had much better results with a DWF rather than a pdf

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 8 of 9

Re: trouble exporting to plain autocad

06-29-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I agree with that Neil. Popping a pdf into a dwg is the best way I know to make AutoCAD slow to a crawl.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 9 of 9

Re: trouble exporting to plain autocad

06-29-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: jmayo

Dwf, PDF, it make no diff to me I'm sending the drawing out.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post