AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
fuglsang1000
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 1 of 16 (696 Views)

Tricky assembly

696 Views, 15 Replies
01-17-2012 01:08 AM

I am working on an assembly, but iam stuck. I need the assembly to look like the attached .dwg, i just have no idea how to make it and if its at all possible to make it in Civil 3d.

 

Hope someone has the skills to help me out

 

 - thanks

 

btw, iam using Civil 3d 2012

*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 2 of 16 (674 Views)

Re: Tricky assembly

01-17-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: fuglsang1000

Everything to the left of the right edge of road could be made using stock subassemblies available in Civil 3D. You will want to use a lane subassembly (LaneSuperelevationAOR on the Lanes Tool Palette is a good one), then a few LinkWidthAndSlope (on the Generic Tool Palette) to build the left channel and berm, and UrbanSidewalk (on the Curbs Tool Palette), then a daylight subassembly (LinkSlopeToSurface on the Generic Tool Palette is about as simple as you can get).

 

Now to the right of the right edge of road you could also build with stock subassemblies and a ConditionalCutOrFill (on the Conditional Tool Palette) if you are okay ignoring the radii. If you want to incorporate the radii, you will need to generate the subassembly for that portion of the assembly using Subassembly Composer (available for free download on subscription.autodesk.com for Subscription Customers). 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Contributor
fuglsang1000
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 3 of 16 (633 Views)

Re: Tricky assembly

01-18-2012 12:23 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

Thank your respons! i was affraid that something like that was the solution

Unfortunately iam not a Subscription Customers, so i dont have access to Subassembly Composer - and i cant get an access either. Is there anyway someone have the time to help me out, and make the assembly for me in the Subassembly Composer? I have no idea how much time i takes to put an assembly together in the composer, but i would be a big help for me if anyone would help me out.

*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 4 of 16 (624 Views)

Re: Tricky assembly

01-18-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: fuglsang1000

In order to use a pkt file once created by Subassembly Composer, if you do not have the Subassembly Composer program on your machine then you will need to have the Subassembly Composer Support Pack installed on your machine. I believe both of these downloadable files (either Subassembly Composer or Subassembly Composer Support Pack) are currently only available to Subscription Customers. So having someone else make a pkt file for you if you are not able to have the Subassembly Composer Support Pack would not work.

 

 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Contributor
fuglsang1000
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 5 of 16 (618 Views)

Re: Tricky assembly

01-18-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

The Subassembly Composer Support Pack is available on AutoDesk homepage:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17321110&linkID=9240698

I have installed it on my computer, so it is not a problem to import an pkt file. The problem is that i cant get access to the Subscription to get Subassembly Composer to make the assembly.

So if someone would take the time to help me i would be very grateful.


*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 6 of 16 (613 Views)

Re: Tricky assembly

01-18-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: fuglsang1000

Good to know the Support Pack is available as freeware. I didn't previously realize that. Hopefully you will find someone who is willing to take the time to make the subassembly for the right shoulder for you. 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Distinguished Mentor
Civil3DReminders
Posts: 910
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 7 of 16 (597 Views)

Re: Tricky assembly

01-18-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: fuglsang1000

If you can't get some one to do this for free, I provide a service to create subassemblies. If you are interested send me an emai christopher at Civil3DReminders.com and I'll provide you a quote.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,225
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 8 of 16 (590 Views)

Re: Tricky assembly

01-18-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: Civil3DReminders

Does the section absolutely have to include the arcs or can you approximate them with chords?  Part of the reason that I'm asking is that the arcs could not be used in building surfaces from your corridor, so you won't be getting accurate quantites from them.

 

If you divide each of the arcs into say 12 segments and use a MultiLink sub to represent them then it should be close enough that nobody will know the difference.

 

 

Contributor
fuglsang1000
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 9 of 16 (543 Views)

Re: Tricky assembly

01-19-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: sboon

Thank you for the offer Civil3dReminders, but no thanks…

Thanks SBoon, then i doesn’t matter. I need the surface from the corridor to get quantities information about the earthwork, so i have now made the assembly with links - and it actually looks pretty good :smileyhappy:

I just have a question about the conditional cut or fill subassembly. What impact does the min and max distance have?

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,225
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 10 of 16 (534 Views)

Re: Tricky assembly

01-19-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: fuglsang1000

If the vertical distance from the insertion point of the Conditional sub to the surface is between the min. and max. then it returns a TRUE result and whatever subs are attached to the outside of that will be processed.  If the result is FALSE then nothing happens.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.