Hi,
I have a shape file that is state plane coordinates with a NAD83 datum - but is referenced in a document (PDF) that gives me a lat/long in WGS84 datum. The shapefile lat/long is correct when opened in Google Earth. However, when I mapimport the shapefile into Civil 3D - it does not have the correct lat/long when I place a cogo point - though the graphics are the same. My questions are - why does this happen? And how do I get the lat/long to be correct in Civil 3D and Google Earth?
Thank you,
Christina
ckarako3 wrote:
but is referenced in a document (PDF) that gives me a lat/long in WGS84 datum
Would you please elaborate the above point..?
Sure. I have a PDF drawing that shows the same graphic - was not supplied the dwg file of the PDF file, but only the shape file. The PDF shows the lat/long and that it is WGS84. Does that help? We want to match the PDF drawing lat/long - but I do not think it is possible with the datum differences....
I'd try to automatically transform the SP shape into Lat/Long_WGS84, madame.
1] open up an empty drawing
2] set the current CRS as LL84 (command _ADESETCRDSYS)
3] finally _MAPIMPORT the State Plane shape, by declaring its CRS as follows: